Results

Spring Festival 2017

Adjudicator: Mr Allan Ramsey
Date: Saturday 8th April 2017
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION (Rothman Trophy)
      Points
1st 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 194
2nd Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 193
3rd Downshire Brass 192
Three Rivers Brass 191
Murley Silver Band 190
Third Carrickfergus Band 188
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy) Nathan Thompson (Laganvale)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup) Stephen Cairns (1st Old Boys)
SECOND SECTION (Founders Cup)
      Points
1st Ballyduff Silver Band 182
Wellington Memorial Silver Band 181
Comber Silver Band 180
Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy) Sam Brodison (Ballyduff)
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy) Willie Hill (Ballyduff)
THIRD SECTION (46th Old Boys Cup)
      Points
No contest
Best Trombone Section (Clive McBride Memorial Trophy) No contest
FOURTH SECTION (Take Five Trophy)
  No contest
 
JUNIOR BANDS
      Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 176
SCHOOL BANDS
      Points
1st Enniskillen Royal Grammar School 174
St Michael’s College 172
Omagh Academy 170
Best Trombone Section (Stuart Haigh Memorial Cup) Enniskillen Royal Grammar School

 

Brass in Concert 2017

Music Adjudicator: Mr Andrew Porter
Entertainment Adjudicator: Mrs Rachel Bingham
Date: Saturday 4th March 2017
Venue: Valley Hotel, Fivemiletown

Championship Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 9 9 18
2nd Downshire Brass 8 10 18
3rd Murley Silver Band 10 7 17
Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 7 8 15
Third Carrickfergus Band 6 6 12
Most Entertaining Band Downshire Brass
Best March Murley Silver Band – The Cossack
Best Soloist James Cooke (Murley Silver Band)
2nd Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st Roughan Silver Band 10 10 20
Ballyduff Silver Band 9 8 17
Comber Silver Band 8 9 17
Most Entertaining Band Roughan Silver Band
Best March Roughan Silver Band – The Champions
Best Soloist Jenny Hill (Ballyduff Silver Band)
3rd Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st Wellington Memorial Silver Band 10 10 20
Dungannon Silver Band 9 9 18
St Mark’s Silver Band 8 8 16
Most Entertaining Band Wellington Memorial Silver Band
Best March Wellington Memorial Silver Band – The Cobblers
Best Soloist Lauren Stewart (Wellington Memorial Silver Band)
4th Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st Letterbreen Silver Band 9 10 19
2nd Warrenpoint Silver Band 8 9 17
** Poyntzpass Silver Band 10-1 7 16
Dynamic Brass 7 8 15
Maguiresbridge Silver Band w w w
** Band played under minimum time, 1 point penalty applied to music score
Most Entertaining Band Letterbreen Silver Band
Best March Poyntzpass Silver Band – Kenilworth
Best Soloist Mervyn Smyth (Warrenpoint Silver Band)

Solo & Ensemble Competition 2017

Adjudicators: Glyn Williams (Senior Section)
Helen Williams (Junior Section)

Date: Saturday 11th February 2017
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

JUNIOR SECTIONS
     
  10 AND UNDER SOLO BAND
1st Joanne McCullagh 1st Old Boys Youth Band
2nd Eve McAuley Wellington Memorial Silver Band
3rd Pearse Duffy Downshire Brass
  12 AND UNDER SOLO BAND
1st Owen Brannigan 1st Old Boys Youth Band
2nd Jonathan Stewart Wellington Memorial Silver Band
3rd Jay Cully Third Carrickfergus Band
  12 AND UNDER ENSEMBLE BAND
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band
2nd Downshire Brass
  JUNIOR BAND BAND
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band
2nd
  15 AND UNDER SOLO BAND
1st Louise Bell 1st Old Boys Youth Band
2nd Hasan Kaymak Comber Silver Band
3rd Andrew Milligan 1st Old Boys Youth Band
  17 AND UNDER SOLO BAND
1st Peter Alcorn Downshire Brass
2nd Tom Alcorn Downshire Brass
3rd Lauren Stewart Wellington Memorial Silver Band
  17 AND UNDER ENSEMBLE BAND
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band
  John Patton Trophy  Band
Eve McAuley Wellington Memorial Silver Band
SENIOR SECTIONS
     
  SLOW MELODY BAND
1st Ross Lyness 1st Old Boys Silver Band
2nd Claire Hueston Third Carrick Band
3rd Jackie Moore Third Carrick Band
  C SOLO BAND
1st Dean McCoy Dungannon
  B SOLO BAND
1st Daniel Sharpe 1st Old Boys Youth Band
2nd Tom Alcorn Downshire Brass
3rd Mercer MacWilliam Hughes 1st Old Boys Youth Band
  A SOLO BAND
1st Nathan Thompson Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band
2nd Claire Hueston Third Carrick Band
3rd Mark Bingham 1st Old Boys Silver Band
  10 PIECE B BAND
No Contest
  10 PIECE A BAND
1st 1st Old Boys Silver Band
2nd Comber Silver Band
  SENIOR ENSEMBLE BAND
1st 1st Old Boys Silver Band
2nd Wellington Memorial Silver Band
3rd Comber Silver Band
  B QUARTET BAND
1st Wellington A Wellington Memorial Silver Band
2nd Wellington B Wellington Memorial Silver Band
3rd Comber Silver Band
     
A QUARTET BAND
1st 1st Old Boys B 1st Old Boys Silver Band
2nd 1st Old Boys A 1st Old Boys Silver Band

 

Festival or Brass 2016

Music Adjudicator: Dave Lea
Entertainment Adjudicator: Gillian McCutcheon
Date: Saturday 26th November 2016
Venue: Whitla Hall, Queen’s University, Belfast

Championship Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 10 9 19
2nd Downshire Brass 9 8 17
1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 7 10 17
Third Carrickfergus Band 8 7 15
Most Entertaining Band 1st Old Boys
Best March Laganvale (Cornish Cavalier)
Best Soloist Claire Heuston – Third Carrickfergus (Don’t Doubt Him Now)
2nd Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st Lourdes Brass Band 10 10 20
2nd CWA Brass 9 9 18
Roughan Silver Band 8 7 15
Comber Silver Band 7 8 15
Most Entertaining Band Lourdes Brass Band
Best March CWA Brass (Goldcrest)
Best Soloist Jackie Moore – CWA Brass (My Love is Like a Red Red Rose)
3rd Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st Wellington Memorial Silver Band 10 10 20
St Mark’s Silver Band w w w
Most Entertaining Band Wellington Memorial Silver Band
Best March Wellington Memorial (The Sparkler)
Best Soloist Lauren Stewart – Wellington Memorial (Concerto de Aranjuez)
4th Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st Dynamic Brass 10 10 20
Warrenpoint Silver Band 9 9 18
Most Entertaining Band Dynamic Brass
Best March Warrenpoint (Death or Glory)
Best Soloist Patricia Evans – Dynamic Brass (Solitaire)
5th Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st 1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band 10 10 20
Most Entertaining Band 1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band
Best March 1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band (Elisa)
Best Soloist William Hollinger – 1st Larne (I Don’t Know How to Love Him)
Youth Bands
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 10 10 20
Downshire Brass 9 8 17
Laganvale Youth Band 8 9 17
Most Entertaining Band 1st Old Boys Youth Band
Best March Downshire Youth Band (Blaze Away)
Best Soloist Louise Bell – 1st Old Boys  (Maids of the Mourne Shore)

 

Spring Festival 2016

Adjudicator: Mr Nigel Boddice
Date: Saturday 16th April 2016
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION (Rothman Trophy)
      Points
1st 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 192
2nd Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 189
3rd Downshire Brass 188
Three Rivers Brass 187
Third Carrickfergus Band 186
Murley Silver Band 185
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy) Claire Hueston (Third Carrick)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup) Stephen Cairns (1st Old Boys)
SECOND SECTION (Founders Cup)
      Points
1st CWA Brass 185
2nd Ballyduff Silver Band 182
Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy) Jackie Moore (CWA)
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy) Ernie Ruddock (CWA)
THIRD SECTION (46th Old Boys Cup)
      Points
1st Wellington Memorial Silver Band 83
Comber Silver Band 82
St Mark’s Silver Band 81
Best Trombone Section (Clive McBride Memorial Trophy) Comber Silver Band
FOURTH SECTION (Take Five Trophy)
 1st Poyntzpass Silver Band  78
 
JUNIOR BANDS
      Points
1st Laganvale Youth Band 85
1st Old Boys’ Youth Band w
SCHOOL BANDS
      Points
1st Omagh Academy 80

Brass in Concert 2016

Music Adjudicator: Mrs Anne Crookston
Entertainment Adjudicator: Mr Frank Sweeney
Date: Saturday 7th March 2015
Venue: Valley Hotel, Fivemiletown

Championship Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st* Downshire Brass 19 10 9
2nd* 1st Old Boys Silver Band 19 9 10
Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 15 8 7
Murley Silver Band 15 7 8
Third Carrickfergus Band 12 6 6
*Band with highest music points awarded prize
Best March 1st Old Boys (Quality Plus)
Best Soloist 1st Old Boys – Nathan Moore (Blessed Assurance)
Most Entertaining Band 1st Old Boys Silver Band
2nd Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Roughan Silver Band 20 10 10
CWA Brass 18 9 9
Best March CWA Brass (Cross of Honour)
Best Soloist Roughan Silver Band – Andrew Gordon (My Love is Like a Red Red Rose)
Most Entertaining Band Roughan Silver  Band
3rd Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Comber Silver Band 19 10 9
2nd Dungannon Silver Band 19 9 10
St Mark’s Silver Band 16 8 8
8 Wellington Memorial Silver Band 14 7 7
*Band with highest music points awarded prize
Best March Wellington Memorial Silver Band (Our Director)
Best Soloist St Mark’s Silver Band – Amy Eakin (Hine e Hine)
Most Entertaining Band Dungannon Silver Band
4th Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Maguiresbridge Silver Band 20 10 10
2nd Letterbreen Silver Band 18 9 9
Warrenpoint Silver Band 15 8 7
Dynamic Brass 15 7 8
Best March Maguiresbridge Silver Band (Menzburg)
Best Soloist Letterbreen Silver Band – Michael Crooks (I Don’t Know How to Love Him)
Most Entertaining Band Maguiresbridge Silver Band

 

 

Solo & Ensemble Competition 2016

Adjudicators: Brett Baker (Senior Section)
Paul McCann (Junior Section)

Date: Saturday 13th February 2016
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

JUNIOR SECTIONS
       
  10 AND UNDER SOLO BAND POINTS
1st Jonathan Lawrie 1st Old Boys Youth Band 93
2nd James Morrison Maguiresbridge 90
3rd Owen Brannigan 1st Old Boys Youth Band 89
  12 AND UNDER SOLO BAND POINTS
1st Michael Brodison Ballyduff Silver Band 91
2nd Patrick Haley 1st Old Boys Youth Band 90
=3rd Andrew Milligan 1st Old Boys Youth Band 89
=3rd Victoria Lloyd 1st Old Boys Youth Band 89
  12 AND UNDER ENSEMBLE BAND POINTS
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 95
  JUNIOR BAND BAND POINTS
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 93
2nd Downshire Brass Youth Band 92
  15 AND UNDER SOLO BAND POINTS
1st Louise Bell 1st Old Boys Youth Band 94
2nd Shane Hart 1st Old Boys Youth Band 93
3rd Sarah Flavelle 1st Old Boys Youth Band 92
  17 AND UNDER SOLO BAND POINTS
1st Sam Brodison Ballyduff Silver Band 92
2nd Tom Alcorn Downshire Brass Youth Band 91
3rd Leah Forsythe Downshire Brass Youth Band 90
  17 AND UNDER ENSEMBLE BAND POINTS
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 94
2nd Poyntzpass Quartet 88
  John Patton Trophy  Band  
Louise Bell 1st Old Boys Silver Band
SENIOR SECTIONS
       
  SLOW MELODY BAND POINTS
1st Claire Heuston Third Carrickfergus Band 99
2nd Mark Ruddock Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 97 1/2
3rd Nathan Thompson Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 97
  C SOLO BAND POINTS
1st Clive Trimble Dungannon Silver Band 95
  B SOLO BAND  
1st Louise Bell 1st Old Boys Youth Band 94
2nd Tom Alcorn Downshire Brass 92
3rd Daniel Sharpe 1st Old Boys Youth Band 90
  A SOLO BAND  
1st Sam Brodison Ballyduff Silver Band 98
2nd Jackie Moore CWA Brass 97 1/2
3rd Bob Quick Strabane Concert Brass 97
  10 PIECE B BAND  
NO CONTEST  –  –
  10 PIECE A BAND  
1st 1st Old Boys Silver Band 84
  SENIOR ENSEMBLE BAND  
1st 1st Old Boys Silver Band 96
2nd Third Carrick 7up 94
3rd Third Carrick Duet 93
  B QUARTET BAND  
1st Comber Silver Band 90
      `
1Q24 A QUARTET BAND  
1st 1st Old Boys Silver Band A 99
2nd Third Carrickfergus Band A 98
3rd Downshire Brass B 96

 

Festival of Brass 2015

Music Adjudicator: Steve Sykes
Entertainment Adjudicator: Angela Haley
Date: Saturday 21st November 2015
Venue: Whitla Hall, Queen’s University, Belfast

Championship
Championship Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st Downshire Brass 9 10 19
2nd* Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 10 6 16
2nd= Strabane Concert Brass 7 9 16
1st Old Boys’ Silver Band 8 7 15
Third Carrickfergus Band 6 8 14
* Band with highest music points awarded prize
Most Entertaining Band Downshire Brass
Best March Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band (Cross Of Honour)
Best Soloist Mark Ruddock (Laganvale)
2nd Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st CWA Brass 10 10 20
Roughan Silver Band (w) (w) (w)
Most Entertaining Band CWA Brass
Best March CWA Brass (The Cossack)
Best Soloist Jackie Moore (CWA Brass)
3rd Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st St Mark’s Silver Band 10 10 20
Comber Silver Band (w) (w) (w)
Dungannon Silver Band (w) (w) (w)
Most Entertaining Band St Mark’s Silver Band
Best March St Mark’s Silver Band (Barnum – Come Follow The Band)
Best Soloist Aaron Watson (St Mark’s)
4th Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st Maguiresbridge Silver Band 10 10 20
Warrenpoint Silver Band 9 9 18
Dynamic Brass 8 8 16
Most Entertaining Band Maguiresbridge Silver Band
Best March Maguiresbridge Silver Band (Steadfast & True)
Best Soloist Matthew Kells (Maguiresbridge)
5th Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st 1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band 10 10 20
Most Entertaining Band 1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band
Best March 1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band (Elisa)
Best Soloist William Hollinger (1st Larne)
Youth Bands
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 10 9 19
Downshire Brass Youth Band 9 10 19
Third Carrickfergus Junior Band 8 8 16
Most Entertaining Band Downshire Brass Youth Band
Best March 1st Old Boys Youth Band (Marching Home)
Best Soloist Connor Chambers & Conor Brannigan (1st Old Boys Youth Band)

 

Spring Festival 2015

Adjudicator: Mr David Thornton
Date: Saturday 25th April 2015
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION (Rothman Trophy)
      Points
1st Downshire Brass 194
2nd 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 193
3rd Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 192
Strabane Concert Brass 191
Murley Silver Band Withdrawn
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy) John Murdock (Laganvale)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield) Downshire Brass
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup) Michael Alcorn (Downshire)
SECOND SECTION (Founders Cup)
      Points
1st Third Carrickfergus Band 188
2nd CWA Brass 187
Roughan Silver Band 186
Ballyduff Silver Band Withdrawn
Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy) Morris Cameron (Third Carrickfergus)
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy) Des Graham (Third Carrickfergus)
THIRD SECTION (46th Old Boys Cup)
      Points
1st St Joseph’ Brass Band 185
Comber Silver Band 183
Wellington Memorial Silver Band 178
Best Trombone Section (Clive McBride Memorial Trophy) St Joseph’s Brass Band
FOURTH SECTION (Take Five Trophy)
  –No Contest–
 
JUNIOR BANDS
      Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 173
SCHOOL BANDS
      Points
1st St Michael’s College 173
Omagh Academy 172

Brass in Concert 2015

Music Adjudicator: Mr Jonathan Corry
Entertainment Adjudicator: Mr Frank Sweeney
Date: Saturday 7th March 2015
Venue: Valley Hotel, Fivemiletown

Championship Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st 1st Old Boys Silver Band 20 10 10
2nd* Murley Silver Band 16 9 7
2nd= Downshire Brass 16 8 8
2nd= Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 16 7 9
* Band with highest music points awarded prize
Best March Downshire Brass (Blaze Away)
Best Soloist Downshire Brass – Brendan Coyle (Feeling Good)
Most Entertaining Band 1st Old Boys Silver Band
2nd Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Third Carrickfergus Band 20 10 10
2nd* Roughan Silver Band 17 9 8
2nd= Ballyduff Silver Band 17 8 9
CWA Brass 14 7 7
* Band with highest music points awarded prize
Best March Roughan Silver Band (Cornish Cavalier)
Best Soloist Roughan Silver Band – Vicky McAree (Whirlwind)
Most Entertaining Band Third Carrickfergus Band
3rd Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Dungannon Silver Band 20 10 10
2nd Comber Silver Band 18 9 9
St Mark’s Silver Band 16 8 8
8 Wellington Memorial Silver Band 14 7 7
Best March Wellington Memorial Silver Band (Our Director)
Best Soloist St Mark’s Silver Band – Amy Eakin (Hine e Hine)
Most Entertaining Band Dungannon Silver Band
4th Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Maguiresbridge Silver Band 20 10 10
2nd* Letterbreen Silver Band 17 9 8
2nd= Dynamic Brass 17 8 9
Warrenpoint Silver Band 14 7 7
Poyntzpass Silver Band 12 6 6
* Band with highest music points awarded prize
Best March Maguiresbridge Silver Band (Gruss An Thuringen)
Best Soloist Warrenpoint Silver Band – Rodney McCabe (Meeting of the Waters)
Most Entertaining Band Maguiresbridge Silver Band

 

Solo & Ensemble Competition 2015

Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson (Senior Section)
Bob Quick (Junior Section)
Brian Connolly (Junior & Senior Sections)

Date: Saturday 14th February 2015
Venue: Paton Memorial Halls, Malone Presbyterian Church

JUNIOR SECTIONS
       
  10 AND UNDER SOLO BAND POINTS
1st Julek Sobeczko Downshire Brass Youth Band 82
2nd Calin McClure 1st Old Boys Youth Band 80
3rd Jay Cully Third Carrickfergus Band 78
  12 AND UNDER SOLO BAND POINTS
1st Hasan Kaymak Laurel Ensemble 88
2nd Peter Alcorn Downshire Brass Youth Band 87
3rd Andrew Milligan 1st Old Boys Youth Band 86
  12 AND UNDER ENSEMBLE BAND POINTS
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 90
  JUNIOR BAND BAND POINTS
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 92
2nd Downshire Brass Youth Band 91
  15 AND UNDER SOLO BAND POINTS
1st Chloe Eagleson Murley Silver Band 98
2nd Mercer MacWilliam Hughes 1st Old Boys Youth Band 97
3rd Rebecca Beacom Maguiresbridge Silver Band 96
  17 AND UNDER SOLO BAND POINTS
1st Jordan Thompson Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 97
2nd Tom Alcorn Downshire Brass Youth Band 96
3rd Ian Brown Tamlaghtmore Silver Band 95
  17 AND UNDER ENSEMBLE BAND POINTS
1st Murley Silver Band 87
2nd Third Carrickfergus Band 84
SENIOR SECTIONS
       
  SLOW MELODY BAND POINTS
1st Nathan Thompson Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 199
2nd Claire Heuston Third Carrickfergus Band 198
3rd Stephen Crooks Murley Silver Band 197
  C SOLO BAND POINTS
1st Philip Williamson Dungannon Silver Band 89
2nd Leah Badger St Mark’s Silver Band 88
3rd Dean McCoy Dungannon Silver Band 87
  B SOLO BAND  
1st Sam Brodison Ballyduff Silver Band 196
2nd Vicky McAree Roughan Silver Band 195
3rd Tom Alcorn Downshire Brass 193
  A SOLO BAND  
1st Nathan Thompson Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 195
2nd Stephen Crooks Murley Silver Band 194
3rd Kelly Kaya Comber Silver Band 192
  10 PIECE B BAND  
NO CONTEST  –  –
  10 PIECE A BAND  
1st Strabane Concert Brass Strabane Concert Brass 194
  SENIOR ENSEMBLE BAND  
1st Strabane Septet Strabane Concert Brass 194
2nd Strabane Trio Strabane Concert Brass 192
3rd Third Carrick Septet Third Carrickfergus Band 191
  B QUARTET BAND  
1st Third Carrickfergus Trombones Third Carrickfergus Band 90
2nd Third Carrickfergus Basses Third Carrickfergus Band 89
3rd St Marks A St Mark’s Silver Band 88
       
  A QUARTET BAND  
1st Third Carrickfergus A Third Carrickfergus Band 193
2nd 1st Old Boys A 1st Old Boys Silver Band 191
3rd Murley 1 Murley Silver Band 189

 

Festival of Brass 2014

Music Adjudicator: Richard Evans
Entertainment Adjudicator: Beverley Coomber
Date: Saturday 22nd November 2014
Venue: Whitla Hall, Queen’s University, Belfast

Championship
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Downshire Brass 19 10 9
2nd Murley Silver Band 18 8 10
  1st Old Boys Silver Band 17 9 8
  Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 14 7 7
Best March Downshire Brass (Blaze Away)
Best Soloist 1st Old Boys Silver Band
Morris Cameron (Feeling Good)
Most Entertaining Band Murley Silver Band
2nd Grade
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Third Carrickfergus Band 18 10 8
  CWA Brass 18 9 9
  Roughan Silver Band 18 8 10
Best March Third Carrickfergus Band (The New Colonial)
Best Soloist CWA Brass
Phil McCurrie (One Day in Your Life)
Most Entertaining Band Roughan Silver Band
3rd Grade
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st St Mark’s Silver Band 19 10 9
Comber Silver Band 19 9 10
Best March St Mark’s Silver Band (Kenilworth)
Best Soloist Comber Silver Band
Kelly Kaya (Carrickfergus)
Most Entertaining Band Comber Silver Band
4th Grade
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Dungannon Silver Band 20 10 10
2nd Warrenpoint Silver Band 18 9 9
  Maguiresbridge Silver Band 16 8 8
  Dynamic Brass (w) (w) (w)
Best March Dungannon Silver Band (On the Quarter Deck)
Best Soloist Warrenpoint Silver Band
Rodney McCabe (Adagio From Concierto de Aranjuez)
Most Entertaining Band Dungannon Silver Band
5th Grade
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st 1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band 20 10 10
Best March 1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band (Monia)
Most Entertaining Band 1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band
Youth Bands
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 19 10 9
  Downshire Brass Youth Band 18 8 10
  Third Carrickfergus Junior Band 17 9 8
Best March Downshire Brass Youth Band (True & Trusty)
Best Soloist 1st Old Boys Youth Band
Connor Chambers (The Black & White Rag)
Most Entertaining Band Downshire Brass Youth Band

 

Spring Festival 2014

Adjudicator: Mr John Berryman
Date: Saturday 12th April 2014
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION (Rothman Trophy)
    Points
1st 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 190
2nd Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 189
Strabane Concert Brass 188
Downshire Brass 186
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy) Dessie Neill (Laganvale)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy) Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup) Stephen Barnett ((1st Old Boys)
SECOND SECTION (Founders Cup)
    Points
1st Third Carrickfergus Band 185
Ballyduff Silver Band 184
Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy) Claire Heuston (Third Carrickfergus)
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy) Des Graham (Third Carrickfergus)
THIRD SECTION (46th Old Boys Cup)
    Points
1st CWA Brass 179
2nd Comber Silver Band 175
Wellington Memorial Silver Band 173
Best Trombone Section (Clive McBride Memorial Trophy) CWA Brass
FOURTH SECTION (Take Five Trophy)
  –No Contest–
 
JUNIOR BANDS
    Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 168
Laureldale Ensemble 165
SCHOOL BANDS
    Points
1st Omagh Academy 162
St Michael’s College 160

 

Brass in Concert 2014

Adjudicator: Mr Alan Fernie
Date: Saturday 1st March 2014
Venue: Valley Hotel, Fivemiletown

Championship Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Murley Silver Band 19 10 9
2nd Downshire Brass 18 8 10
Best March Murley (Wo Unsere Fahne Weht)
Most Entertaining Band Downshire Brass
Best Soloist Murley – James Cooke (Oh When the Saints)
2nd Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Third Carrickfergus Band 20 10 10
2nd Roughan Silver Band 18 9 9
Best March Roughan (Arnhem)
Most Entertaining Band Third Carrickfergus Band
Best Soloist Third Carrickfergus Band – Claire Hueston (Georgia on my Mind)
3rd Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st CWA Brass 20 10 10
2nd* Wellington Memorial Silver Band 17 9 8
2nd= St Mark’s Silver Band 17 8 9
* Band with highest music points awarded prize
Best March Wellington Memorial (Aces High)
Most Entertaining Band CWA Brass
Best Soloist CWA – Jackie Moore (Amazing Grace)
4th Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Dungannon Silver Band 20 10 10
2nd Maguiresbridge Silver Band 18 9 9
Best March Dungannon Silver Band (Le Reve Passe)
Most Entertaining Band Dungannon Silver Band
Best Soloist Letterbreen Silver Band – George Bracken
(My Love is Like a Red Red Rose)
5th Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st Dynamic Brass 20 10 10
Best Soloist Joint Award:
Dynamic Brass –  Patricia Evans (Share My Yoke)
& Allister Crawford (Wanderin’ Star)

 

Solo & Ensemble Competition 2014

Adjudicators: John Doyle (Senior Section)
Bob Quick (Junior Section)
Date: Saturday 15th February 2014
Venue: Paton Memorial Halls, Malone Presbyterian Church

 

JUNIOR SECTIONS
   
  10 + Under Solo  Band Points
1st Andrew Milligan 1st Old Boys Youth Band 90
2nd Aaron MacWilliam Hughes 1st Old Boys Youth Band 89
3rd Connor Reid Tamlaghtmore Silver Band 88
  12 + Under Solo  Band Points
1st Louise Bell 1st Old Boys Youth Band 94
2nd Nikki Acuin 1st Old Boys Youth Band 91
3rd Hasan Kaymak Laureldale Ensemble 90
  12 + Under Ensemble   Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 92
  Junior Band   Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 95
2nd Downshire Brass 90
3rd Third Carrickfergus Band 88
  15 + Under Solo  Band Points
1st Jason McAuley Murley Silver Band 97
2nd Lucy Mills Murley Silver Band 95
3rd Mercer MacWilliam Hughes 1st Old Boys Youth Band 93
  17 + Under Solo  Band Points
1st Sam Brodison Ballyduff Silver Band 95
2nd Ryan Flavelle 1st Old Boys Youth Band 93
3rd Jordan Thompson Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 92
  17 + Under Ensemble   Points
1st Murley Silver Band 94
  John Patton Trophy  Band  
Jason McAuley Murley Silver Band
SENIOR SECTIONS
  Slow Melody  Band Points
1st Alan Haworth 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 192
2nd Jackie Moore CWA Brass 191
3rd Nigel Hylands 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 190
  C Solo  Band Points
1st Dean McCoy Dungannon Silver Band 180
2nd Philip Williamson Dungannon Silver Band 179
3rd Clive Trimble Dungannon Silver Band 178
  B Solo  Band Points
1st Sam Brodison Ballyduff Silver Band 191
2nd Hannah Copes Third Carrickfergus Band 188
3rd Adam Smith Ballyduff Silver Band 187
  A Solo  Band Points
1st Jackie Moore CWA Brass 193
2nd Nathan Thompson Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 192
3rd Daniel Rollston Murley Silver Band 191
  10 Piece B   Points
No Contest
  10 Piece A   Points
1st 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 193
2nd Downshire Brass 192
  Senior Ensemble   Points
1st Third Carrickfergus Band 190
2nd Downshire Brass 189
3rd Comber Silver Band 188
  B Quartet   Points
1st Third Carrickfergus Band 190
  A Quartet   Points
1st 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 194
2nd Downshire Brass A 191
3rd Downshire Brass Basses 190

 

Festival of Brass 2013

Music Adjudicator: Philip Harper
Entertainment Adjudicator: Angela Hayley
Date: Saturday 23rd & Sunday 24th November 2013
Venue: Whitla Hall, Queen’s University, Belfast

 

Championship

Total Music Entertainment
1st* Downshire Brass 18 10 8
2nd* Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 18 9 9
1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 18 8 10
Murley Silver Band 14 7 7

* 1st place tie (3 ways) – band with highest music points selected as winner

Entertainment Prize: 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band
Best March: Murley Silver Band (Wo Unsere Fahnen Weht)
Best Soloist: John Murdock, Laganvale (Carrickfergus)

Second Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st Third Carrickfergus Band 20 10 10
2nd** Lourdes Brass Band 17 9 8
Roughan Silver Band 17 8 9
Ballyduff Silver Band 14 7 7

** 2nd place tie – band with highest music points selected

Entertainment Prize: Third Carrickfergus Band
Best March: Third Carrickfergus (Stars and Stripes)
Best Soloist: Ashley Elliott, Roughan (Helter Skelter)

Third Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st CWA Brass 20 10 10
Comber Silver Band 18 9 9
Wellington Memorial Silver Band 16 8 8

Entertainment Prize: CWA Brass
Best March: Comber (Star Lake)
Best Soloist: Phil McCurrie, CWA (An Untold Story)

 

Fourth Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st Dungannon Silver Band 20 10 10
Letterbreen Silver Band 18 9 9

Entertainment Prize: Dungannon Silver Band
Best March: Dungannon (True and Trusty)
Best Soloist: Mike Tarrant, Letterbreen (Grandfather’s Clock)

 

Fifth Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st Dynamic Brass 20 10 10
1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band 18 9 9

Entertainment Prize: Dynamic Brass
Best March: 1st Larne O.B. (Monia)
Best Soloist: Allistair Crawford, Dynamic Brass (Wandering Star)

 

Youth Bands

Total Music Entertainment
1st 1st Old Boys Association Youth Band 20 10 10
Third Carrickfergus Junior Band 18 9 9
Downshire Brass Youth Band 16 8 8

Entertainment Prize: 1st Old Boys Association Youth Band
Best March: 1st Old Boys Youth (Blaze Away)

 

Spring Festival 2013

Adjudicator: Mr Andrew Duncan
Date: Saturday 27th April 2013
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship (Rothman Trophy)

Points
1st Strabane Concert Brass 194
2nd Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 193
Downshire Brass 192
Murley Silver Band 191
1st Old Boys Silver Band 190
Best Soloist
(Harry Gault Memorial Trophy)
Dessie Neill (Cornet, Laganvale)
Best Percussion
(Percussion Shield)
Strabane Concert Brass
Best Trombone Section
(Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy)
Strabane Concert Brass
Winning Conductor
(Harry Brittain Memorial Cup)
Peter Christian (Strabane Concert Brass)

Second Grade (Founders Cup)

Points
1st Third Carrickfergus Band 184
Roughan Silver Band 182
Ballyduff Silver Band 181
Best Soloist
(Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy)
Ruth Dodridge (Cornet, Third Carrickfergus Band)
 Winning Conductor
(Burch Trophy)
Des Graham (Third Carrickfergus Band)

Third Grade (46th Old Boys Cup)

Points
1st CWA Brass 172
2nd Comber Silver Band 171
Wellington Silver Band 170
St Mark’s Silver Band 168
Best Trombone Section
(Clive McBride Memorial Trophy)
Comber Silver Band

Fourth Grade (Take Five Trophy)

Points
1st St Mary’s Silver Band 160

School Bands

Points
1st Omagh Academy Brass Band 162
St Michael’s College Brass Band 160

Junior / Youth Bands

Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 170
Third Carrickfergus Junior Band 169
Laureldale Ensemble 168

 

Brass in Concert 2013

Music Adjudicator: Mr John Doyle
Entertainment Adjudicator: Mrs Rachel Bingham
Date: Saturday 2nd March 2013
Venue: Valley Hotel, Fivemiletown

Fourth Section

Placed Band Total
Points
Music
Place (Points)
Entertainment
Place (Points)
1 Letterbreen Silver Band 20 1 (10) 1 (10)
2 St Mary’s Silver Band* 16 2 (9) 4 (7)
Dungannon Silver Band* 16 3 (8) 3 (8)
Warrenpoint Silver Band* 16 4 (7) 2 (9)

*Where a tie on total points occurs, the band with the most music points is awarded the prize

Entertainment Prize: Letterbreen Silver Band
Best March: Warrenpoint Silver Band (Star Lake)
Best Soloist: Mervyn Smith, Tenor Horn, Warrenpoint Silver Band (Entry of the Clowns)

Third Section

Placed Band Total
Points
Music
Place (Points)
Entertainment
Place (Points)
1 CWA Brass 20 1 (10) 1 (10)
2 St Mark’s Silver Band 18 2 (9) 2 (9)
Wellington Memorial Silver Band 16 3 (8) 3 (8)
Comber Silver Band 14 4 (7) 4 (7)

Entertainment Prize: CWA Brass
Best March: Wellington Memorial Silver Band (Slaidburn)
Best Soloist: Ruth Thompson, Vocalist, Comber Silver Band (Orange Coloured Sky)

Second Section

Placed Band Total
Points
Music
Place (Points)
Entertainment
Place (Points)
1 Third Carrickfergus Band 19 1 (10) 2 (9)
2 Ballyduff Silver Band 18 3 (8) 1 (10)
Roughan Silver Band 17 2 (9) 3 (8)

Entertainment Prize: Ballyduff Silver Band
Best March: Ballyduff Silver Band (The Pacer)
Best Soloist: Peter Arthurs, Soprano Cornet, Third Carrickfergus Band (Live and Let Die)

Championship Section

Placed Band Total
Points
Music
Place (Points)
Entertainment
Place (Points)
1 1st Old Boys Silver Band 20 1 (10) 1 (10)
2 Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 18 2 (9) 2 (9)
Downshire Brass 16 3 (8) 3 (8)
Murley Silver Band 14 4 (7) 4 (7)

Entertainment Prize: 1st Old Boys Silver Band
Best March: Murley Silver Band (On the Quarterdeck)
Best Soloist: Dessie Neill, Cornet, Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band  (Satchmo)

 

 

Solo & Quartets 2013

Adjudicators: Ian Williams (Senior Section)
Bob Quick (Junior Section)
Date: Saturday 16th February 2013
Venue: Paton Memorial Halls, Malone Presbyterian Church

Junior Sections

10 + Under Solo Band Points
1st Hannah Flavelle 1st Old Boys Youth Band 88
2nd Andrew Milligan 1st Old Boys Youth Band 87
3rd Kelly Beacom Maguiresbridge Silver Band 86
12 + Under Solo Band Points
1st Nikki Acuin Downshire Brass 88
2nd= Mercer MacWilliam Hughes 1st Old Boys Youth Band 87
2nd= Rebecca Beacom Maguiresbridge Silver Band 87
3rd Mark Lindsay Comber Silver Band 86
12 + Under Ensemble   Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 91
15 + Under Solo Band Points
1st Leah Forysthe Third Carrickfergus Band 91
2nd Chloe Eagleson Murley Silver Band 90
3rd= Jordan Thompson Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 89
3rd= Jessica Weatherup Templemore Junior Band 89
Junior Band   Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 88
2nd Third Carrick Junior Band 86
3rd Laureldale Ensemble 85
17 + Under Solo Band Points
1st Alexandra Maxwell Murley Silver Band 91
2nd Sam Brodison Ballyduff Silver Band 90
3rd Sarah Thompson Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 88
17 + Under Ensemble   Points
1st Templemore Junior Band 90
2nd Ballyduff Silver Band 88
2nd= Third Carrick Junior Band 88
John Patton Trophy Band
Leah Forysthe Third Carrickfergus Band

 

Senior Sections

  Slow Melody Band Points
1st Stephen Crooks Murley Silver Band 98
2nd Elizabeth Connor Longridge Band 97
3rd Dessie Neill Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 96
  C Solo Band Points
No Contest
  B Solo Band Points
1st Stephen Crooks Murley Silver Band 94
2nd Daniel Rollston Murley Silver Band 93
3rd Sam Brodison Ballyduff Silver Band 92
  A Solo Band Points
1st Mark Ruddock Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 98
2nd Dessie Neill Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 97
3rd Nathan Thompson Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 96
  10 Piece B    
No Contest
  10 Piece A   Points
No Contest
  Senior Ensemble   Points
1st Downshire Brass 93
2nd 1st Old Boys Silver Band 92
  B Quartet   Points
1st Comber Silver Band 90
  A Quartet   Points
1st 1st Old Boys Silver Band 97
2nd Longridge Band 96

 

Festival of Brass 2012

Music Adjudicator: Kevin Wadsworth
Entertainment Adjudicator: Wendi Kane (Belfast City Council)
Date: Saturday 24th November 2012
Venue: Whitla Hall, Queen’s University, Belfast

Championship

Total Music Entertainment
1st 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 19 9 10
Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 18 10 8
Downshire Brass 17 8 9
Best Soloist Dessie Neill
(Laganvale, Over the Rainbow)
Best March Laganvale (Army of the Nile)

Second Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st** CWA Brass 19 10 9
2nd** Third Carrickfergus Band 19 9 10
Best Soloist Jack Moore
(CWA, Don’t Doubt Him Now)
Best March Third Carrickfergus (Ravenswood)

** 1st place tie – band with highest music points selected as winner
Fourth Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st Dungarvan Brass Band 20 10 10
Best March Dungarvan (Death or Glory)

Fifth Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st 1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band 20 10 10
Best March 1st Larne O.B. (Our Director)

Youth Bands

Total Music Entertainment
1st 1st Old Boys Association Youth Band 20 10 10
2nd Laganvale Youth Band 17 9 8
3rd Third Carrickfergus Junior Band 17 8 9
Laureldale Ensemble 14 7 7
**** Downshire Brass Junior Band
Best March 1st Old Boys Youth (The Villager)

*** 2nd place tie – band with highest music points selected as 2nd place
****Downshire Brass Junior Band played for adjudication only

 

Spring Festival 2012

Adjudicator: Mr Les Neish
Date: Saturday 31st March 2012
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship (Rothman Trophy)

Points
1st 1st Old Boys Silver Band 97
2nd Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 95
Downshire Brass 94
Murley Silver Band 93
Strabane Concert Brass 92
Best Soloist
(Harry Gault Memorial Trophy)
John Murdock (Euphonium, Laganvale)
Best Percussion
(Percussion Shield)
1st Old Boys Silver Band
Best Trombone Section
(Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy)
1st Old Boys Silver Band
Winning Conductor
(Harry Brittain Memorial Cup)
Stephen Cairns (1st Old Boys)

Second Grade (Founders Cup)

Points
1st Third Carrickfergus Band 89
Ballyduff Silver Band 87
Best Soloist
(Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy)
Ruth Dodridge (Cornet, 3rd Carrick)
 Winning Conductor
(Burch Trophy)
Dessie Graham (3rd Carrick)

Third Grade (46th Old Boys Cup)

Points
1st CWA Brass 85
2nd Wellington Silver Band 80

School Bands

Points
1st Omagh Academy Brass Band 79
St Michael’s College Brass Band 77

Junior / Youth Bands

Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 79
Third Carrickfergus Junior Band 77

 

Brass in Concert 2012

Music Adjudicator: Mr Ian Brownbill
Entertainment Adjudicator: Mrs Rachel Bingham, Mr Bill Caughey
Date: Saturday 25th February 2012
Venue: Valley Hotel, Fivemiletown

Fifth Section / Unaffiliated Bands

Placed Band Total
Points
Entertainment
Place (Points)
Music
Place (Points)
Other Prizes
1 Kilskeery Silver Band

Fourth Section

Placed Band Total
Points
Entertainment
Place (Points)
Music
Place (Points)
Other Prizes
1 Letterbreen Silver Band 20 1 (10) 1 (10) Entertainment
Best March
2 Warrenpoint Silver Band 17 2 (9) 3 (8)
Dungannon Silver Band 16 4 (7) 2 (9) Best Soloist (Jayne Patterson)
Poyntzpass Silver Band 15 3 (8) 4 (7)

Third Section

Placed Band Total
Points
Entertainment
Place (Points)
Music
Place (Points)
Other Prizes
1 CWA Brass 20 1 (10) 1 (10) Entertainment
Best March
2 Wellington Silver Band 16 4 (7) 2 (9) Best Soloist (Gemma McKee)
Comber Silver Band 16 3 (8) 3 (8)
St Mark’s Silver Band 16 2 (9) 4 (7)

Second Section

Placed Band Total
Points
Entertainment
Place (Points)
Music
Place (Points)
Other Prizes
1 Third Carrickfergus Band 19 2 (9) 1 (10)
2 Roughan Silver Band 19 1 (10) 2 (9) Entertainment
Best Soloist (Ashley Elliott)
Ballyduff Silver Band 16 3 (8) 3 (8) Best March
Templemore Silver Band (W)

Championship Section

Placed Band Total
Points
Entertainment
Place (Points)
Music
Place (Points)
Other Prizes
1 1st Old Boys Silver Band 18 3 (8) 1 (10) Best March
2 Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 18 1 (10) 3 (8) Entertainment
Downshire Brass 16 4 (7) 2 (9) Best Soloist (Brendan Coyle)
Murley Silver Band 16 2 (9) 4 (7)
Strabane Concert Brass (W)

 

Solo & Quartets 2012

Adjudicators: Dr Windsor Hylands (Senior Section)
John Houston (Junior Section)
Date: Saturday 11th February 2012
Venue: Paton Memorial Halls, Malone Presbyterian Church

Junior Sections

10 + Under Solo Band Points
1st Louise Bell 1st Old Boys Youth Band 95
2nd Hannah Flavelle 1st Old Boys Youth Band 94
3rd= Shane Hart 1st Old Boys Youth Band 92
3rd= Ellen Bloomfield Murley Junior Band 92
12 + Under Solo Band Points
1st Jordan Thompson 1st Old Boys Youth Band 95
2nd= Mercer MacWilliam Hughes 1st Old Boys Youth Band 94
2nd= Imogen Craig 1st Old Boys Youth Band 94
3rd Sarah Flavelle 1st Old Boys Youth Band 92
12 + Under Ensemble   Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 92
2nd Murley Junior Band 91
15 + Under Solo Band Points
1st Caitlyn Diver 1st Old Boys Youth Band 94
2nd= Ryan Flavelle 1st Old Boys Youth Band 93
2nd= Jessica Weatherup Templemore Junior Band 93
3rd Caitlyn Harvey 1st Old Boys Youth Band 92
Junior Band   Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 97
2nd Third Carrick Junior Band 94
3rd Murley Junior Band 92
17 + Under Solo Band Points
1st Sam Brodison Ballyduff 96
2nd Clare Agnew Lisnaskea Silver Band 94
3rd Sarah Thompson 1st Old Boys Youth Band 92
17 + Under Ensemble   Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 94
2nd Murley Junior Band (A) 90
3rd Murley Junior Band (B) 88
John Patton Trophy Band  
Caitlyn Diver 1st Old Boys Youth Band

 

Senior Sections

  Slow Melody Band Points
1st Alan Haworth 1st Old Boys Silver Band 95
2nd Jackie Moore CWA Brass 94
3rd Brendan Coyle Downshire Brass 93
  C Solo Band Points
1st Claire Agnew Lisnaskea Silver Band 86
2nd Stacey Agnew Lisnaskea Silver Band 84
  B Solo Band Points
1st David McAuley Downshire Brass 91
2nd Daniel Rollston Murley Silver Band 90
3rd Nathan Thompson 1st Old Boys Silver Band 89
  A Solo Band Points
1st Dessie Neill Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 98
2nd Alan Haworth 1st Old Boys Silver Band 97
3rd Jackie Moore CWA Brass 96
  10 Piece B    
1st No Contest
  10 Piece A   Points
1st Downshire Brass 85
  Ensemble   Points
1st 1st Old Boys Silver Band 90
2nd Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 88
3rd Downshire Brass 87
  B Quartet   Points
1st No Contest
  A Quartet   Points
1st 1st Old Boys Silver Band 89
2nd Downshire Basses 87
3rd Downshire Brass B 86

Festival of Brass 2011

Music Adjudicator: Michael Hannan
Entertainment Adjudicator: Wendi Kane (Belfast City Council)
Date: Saturday 26th November 2011
Venue: Whitla Hall, Queen’s University, Belfast

Championship

Total Music Entertainment
1st** Downshire Brass 196 148 48
** 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 196 147 49
Best Soloist Morris Cameron (1st Old Boys)
Best March Downshire Brass (Castell Coch)

** 1st place tie – band with highest music points selected as winner
Second Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st Third Carrickfergus Band 190 142 48
Templemore Silver Band 186 139 47
Best Soloist Linley Hamilton (Templemore Silver)
Best March Third Carrickfergus (The Black Knight)

Third Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st Lourdes Brass Band 196 148 48
CWA Brass 190 145 45
Comber Silver Band 189 143 46
Best Soloist Ruth Jennings (Comber Silver Band)
Best March Lourdes Brass Band (The Medallion)

Fourth Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st 1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band 172 130 42
Best Soloist Celine Clements (1st Larne O.B.)
Best March 1st Larne O.B. (The New Colonial)

Youth Bands

Total Music Entertainment
1st 1st Old Boys Association Youth Band 187 142 45
Best Soloist Nathan Thompson (1st Old Boys)
Best March 1st Old Boys Youth (Home Again)

Spring Festival 2011

Adjudicator: Mr Colin Hardy
Date: Saturday 2nd April 2011
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship (Rothman Trophy)

Points
1st 1st Old Boys Silver Band 191
2nd Strabane Concert Brass 190
Murley Silver Band 188
Downshire Brass 187
Best Soloist
(Harry Gault Memorial Cup)
Mark Bingham (1st Old Boys Silver Band)
Best Percussion Strabane Concert Brass
Winning Conductor
(Harry Brittain Cup)
Steven Cairns (1st Old Boys Silver Band)

Second Grade (Founders Cup)

Points
1st Roughan Silver Band 188
Ballyduff Silver Band 186
Third Carrickfergus Band 184
Best Soloist
(Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy)
Robert Elliott (Roughan Silver Band)
 Winning Conductor
(Burch Trophy)
Keith Anderson (Roughan Silver Band)

Third Grade  (46th Old Boys Cup)

Points
1st Comber Silver Band 184
2nd Wellington Silver Band 182
CWA Brass 181
St Mary’s Silver Band 180
St Mark’s Silver Band 179

Fourth Grade (Take Five Trophy)

Points
1st Poyntzpass Silver Band 176

School Bands

Points
1st St Michael’s College Brass Band 178
Omagh Academy Brass Band 177

Junior / Youth Bands

Points
1st Third Carrickfergus Junior Band 178
1st Old Boys Youth Band 177

Brass in Concert 2011

Music Adjudicator: Mr Malcolm Brownbill
Entertainment Adjudicator: Dr Kathleen Hinds
Date: Saturday 26th Februrary 2011
Venue: The Valley Hotel, Fivemiletown

Championship

Total Music Entertainment
1st 1st Old Boys Silver Band 236 191 45
Murley Silver Band 233 187 46
Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 232 189 43
Best Soloist Morris Cameron (1st Old Boys)
Best March 1st Old Boys

Second Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st Roughan Silver Band 230 187 43
2nd Third Carrickfergus Band 225 183 42
Downshire Brass 224 185 39
Templemore Silver Band 223 181 42
Best Soloist Brendan Coyle (Downshire Brass)
Best March Roughan Silver Band

Third Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st CWA Brass 224 181 43
2nd St Mark’s Silver Band 219 179 40
Wellington Silver Band 215 177 38
Best Soloist Daniel Rolston (St Mark’s Silver Band)
Best March CWA Brass

Fourth Grade

Total Music Entertainment
1st Dungannon Silver Band 219 177 42
Maguiresbridge Silver Band 213 174 39
Poyntzpass Silver Band 213 172 41
Best Soloist David Donaldson (Poyntzpass Silver)
Best March Maguiresbridge Silver Band

Fifth Grade / Unaffiliated Bands

Total Music Entertainment
1st Kilskeery Silver Band 214 175 39

Solo & Quartets 2011

Adjudicators: Michael Hannan (Senior Section)
Bob Quick (Junior Section)
Date: Saturday 12th February 2011
Venue: Paton Memorial Halls, Malone Presbyterian Church

 

10 + Under Solo
1st Mercer MacWilliams Hughes 1st Old Boys 97
2nd Sarah Flevelle 1st Old Boys 95
3rd Rebecca Beacom Maguiresbridge 93
12 + Under Solo
1st Sam Brodison Maguiresbridge 98
2nd Amy Edwards 1st Old Boys 92
3rd= Katie Bloomfield Murley 90
3rd= Caitlyn Harvey 1st Old Boys 90
15 + Under Solo
1st Ryan Flavelle 1st Old Boys 94
2nd Sam Stevenson Templemore 93
3rd Alexandra Maxwell Murley 91
Overall Best Junior Soloist
Sam Brodison Magheramorne
12 + Under Ensemble
1st Templemore 86
2nd Murley 85
3rd Downshire B 84
4th Downshire A 83
Junior / Youth Band
1st 1st Old Boys 93
2nd Murley 92
3rd Third Carrickfergus 91
17 + Under Solo
1st Cheoyang Wang CWA 97
2nd Ryan Kells Maguiresbridge 94
3rd Sarah Thompson 1st Old Boys 92
4th Michael Whan Downshire 91
 
17 + Under Ensemble
1st 1st Old Boys 98
2nd Murley 96
 
Slow Melody 
1st Alan Haworth 1st Old Boys 98
2nd Boris Pinto Murley 97
3rd Brian Connolly 1st Old Boys 96
4th Elizabeth Connor Longridge 95
 
C Solo
1st Sam Brodison Magheramorne 96
2nd Claire Agnew Lisnaskea 95
3rd Ryan Kells Maguiresbridge 94
4th Catherine Woods Wellington 92
 
B Solo
1st Oonagh Devlin Downshire 98
2nd NathanThompson 1st Old Boys 97
3rd Steven Crooks Murley 96
4th Richard Johnston Ballyduff 95
 
A Solo
1st James McCabe CWA 97
2nd Boris Pinto Murley 96
3rd Mark Bingham 1st Old Boys 95
4th Alan Haworth 1st Old Boys 94
 
10 Piece B
1st 1st Larne Old Boys
 
10 Piece A
1st 1st Old Boys 98
2nd Downshire 96
 
Senior Ensemble
1st 1st Old Boys 97
2nd= Murley 96
2nd= Longridge 96
4th Wellington 95
 
B Quartet
1st D’shire    Basses 97
2nd CWA Trombones 95
3rd Downshire A 91
4th CWA 90
 
A Quartet
1st 1st Old Boys

Spring Festival 2010

Adjudicator: Mr Peter Roberts
Date: Saturday 24th April 2010
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section

1st Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band (194)
2nd 1st Old Boys’ Band (193)
3rd Strabane Concert Brass (191)
Best Soloist Clive McBride (Trombone – Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band)
Best Percussion Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band

2nd Section

1st Downshire Brass (188)
2nd St. Joseph’s Brass (187)
3rd Third Carrickfergus Band (185)
4th Templemore Silver Band (184)
5th Ballyduff Silver Band (183)
6th Roughan Silver Band (182)
Best Soloist Ruth Dodridge (Cornet – Third Carrickfergus Band)

3rd Section

1st CWA (185)
2nd St Mark’s Brass Band (184)
3rd Wellington Memorial Silver Band (183)
4th Comber Silver (182)

4th Section

1st St. Mary’s Silver Band (180)
2nd Poyntzpass Silver Band (178)

 

Solo & Quartets 2010

Adjudicators: Michael Hannan (Senior Section – Solos),
Windsor Hylands (Senior Section – Ensembles)
John Houston (Junior Section)
Date: Saturday 13th February 2010
Venue: Paton Memorial Hall, Malone Presbyterian Church

10 & Under Solo

1st C. Eagleson (Murley)
2nd T. Alcorn (Downshire)
3rd J. Thompson (1st Old Boys’)
4th S. Flavelle (1st Old Boys’)


12 & Under Solo

1st R. Flavelle (1st Old Boys’)
2nd S. Brodison (Magheramorne)
3rd J. Weatherup (Tamlaghtmore)
4th I. Brown (Tamlaghtmore)


15 & Under Solo

1st S. Thompson (1st Old Boys’)
2nd K. Smyth (Templemore)
3rd A. Maxwell (Murley)
4th C. Agnew (Ballyreagh)

17 & Under Solo

1st S. Crooks (Murley)
2nd S. Agnew (Lisnaskea)
3rd R. Kells (Maguiresbirdge)
4th C. Armstrong (Maguiresbridge)


12 & Under Ensemble

1st Murley
2nd Downshire
3rd Templemore
4th Maguiresbridge


17 & Under Ensemble

1st Murley
2nd Maguiresbridge
3rd Lisnaskea

Junior Band

1st Murley
2nd 1st Old Boys
3rd Maguiresbridge
4th CWA

Slow Melody

1st B. Connolly (1st Old Boys’)
2nd J. McCabe (CWA)
3rd I. Twiss (Longridge)
4th N. McNulty (Longridge)

C Solo

1st R. Gibson (Wellington)
2nd C. Agnew (Ballyreagh)
3rd N. Beacom (Maguiresbridge)
4th M. McCabe (Warrenpoint)

B Solo

1st T. Black (1st Old Boys’)
2nd N. Thompson (1st Old Boys’)
3rd O. Devlin (Downshire)
4th K. Browne (Comber)


A Solo

1st J. McCabe (CWA)
2nd A. Haworth (1st Old Boys’)
3rd M. Bingham (1st Old Boys’)
joint 4th B. Connolly (1st Old Boys’)
W. McClean (1st Old Boys’)

 

Spring Festival 2009

Adjudicator: Alan Fernie
Date: Saturday 4th April 2009
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section

1st 1st Old Boys’ (93)
2nd Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band (91)
3rd Strabane Concert Brass (90)
4th Murley Silver (89)
5th Arklow Silver (88)
Best Soloist Mark Ruddock (Soprano – Laganvale Metal Technology Band)
Best Percussion Strabane Concert Brass

2nd Section

1st St. Joseph’s Brass (88)
2nd Downshire Brass (87)
3rd Ballyduff Silver (86)
4th Third Carrickfergus (83)
5th Roughan Silver (82)
Best Soloist Mark McKnight (Cornet – Ballyduff Silver)


3rd Section

1st Newtownards Silver (79)
2nd Comber Silver (76)
3rd St. Mark’s Silver (74)
4th Wellington Memorial Silver (73)


4th Section

1st St. Mary’s Silver (76)
2nd Warrenpoint Silver (74)
3rd Poyntzpass Silver (73)