Solos & Ensembles Competition

If using a mobile phone, we recommend switching to desktop mode in your browser in order to view this page effectively.

This page lists contest results for all recent Solo and Ensembles competitions.

2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

Solos and Ensembles 2020

Senior Section Adjudicator: Les Neish
Youth Section Adjudicator: Owen Farr
Date: Saturday 15th February 2020
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

Youth Solo Classes

Placing10 and Under – Tom Mercer CupInstrumentBand
1stAlexander WilsonBb CornetWellington Memorial Silver Band
2ndRebekah SharpeTenor Horn1st Old Boys Band
3rdHolly WilsonTenor TromboneDownshire Brass
Total Participants:12
Placing12 and Under – Butler CupInstrumentBand
1stOliver QuinnTenor TromboneDownshire Brass
2ndEva DennisBb CornetThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
3rdKenan KayaTenor HornThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
Total Participants:14
Placing15 and Under – Kennedy CupInstrumentBand
1stJoe StewartTenor HornWellington Memorial Silver Band
2ndAnna FinchTenor HornPoyntzpass Silver Band
3rdJonathan FinchTenor TrombonePoyntzpass Silver Band
Total Participants:16
Placing17 and Under – Festival Brass CupInstrumentBand
1stAndrew MilliganEb Bass1st Old Boys Band
2ndVictoria LloydBb Cornet1st Old Boys Band
3rdJames ShawEuphoniumPoyntzpass Silver Band
Total Participants:12  

Best Junior Player (John Patton Trophy): Alexander Wilson, Wellington Memorial Silver Band

Youth Ensemble Classes

Placing12 and Under Ensemble – 12 and Under Ensemble Shield
1stWellington Memorial Silver Band
Total Participants:1
Placing17 and Under Ensemble – 17 and Under Ensemble Shield
No Contest
PlacingYouth Band – D.J. Dickson Cup
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:2

Senior Solo Classes

Placing19 and Under – 19 and Under ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stZeki KayaBaritoneWiederkehrThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
2ndSophie HuestonTenor HornAir and RondoThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
Total Participants:5   
PlacingSlow Melody – Slow Melody ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stNathan MooreTenor TromboneAfter a Dream1st Old Boys Band
2ndKelly KayaBb CornetRusulka’s Song to the MoonThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
3rdBrian DowneyBaritoneA Time For PieceLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Total Participants:27
PlacingC Solo – C Solo ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
No Contest    
    
PlacingB Solo – Matchett TrophyInstrumentPieceBand
1stSam BrodisonBb CornetMy Old Kentucky HomeBallyduff Silver Band
Total Participants:2
PlacingA Solo – Woodbine Perp. CupInstrumentPieceBand
1stNathan ThompsonBb CornetThe DebutanteLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
2ndClaire HuestonBb CornetA Happy DayThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
3rdAndrew MilliganEb BassRondo1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:8

Senior Ensemble Classes

PlacingSenior Ensemble C
No Contest
PlacingSenior Ensemble B – Senior Ensemble B Shield
1stBallyduff B Ensemble
2ndCWA B Ensemble
Total Participants:4
PlacingSenior Ensemble A – Senior Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys
Total Participants:2
PlacingB Quartet – Mateer Perp. Cup
1stCWA B Quartet
Total Participants:3
 
PlacingA Quartet – Templeton Perp. Challenge Cup
1stLaganvale Quartet
2ndWellington A Quartet
Total Participants:3

top

Solos and Ensembles 2019

Senior Section Adjudicator: Owen Farr
Youth Section Adjudicator: Les Neish
Date: Saturday 16th February 2019
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

Youth Solo Classes

Placing10 and Under – Tom Mercer CupInstrumentBand
1stJamie GormanTenor HornThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
2ndJames CampbellBb CornetDownshire Brass
3rdLaura BranniganBb Cornet1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:15
 
Placing12 and Under – Butler CupInstrumentBand
1stHarrison KirkBb CornetDownshire Brass
2ndDaniel QuinnTenor TromboneDownshire Brass
3rdHannah ThompsonBb CornetLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Total Participants:24 
 
Placing15 and Under – Kennedy CupInstrumentBand
1stOwen BranniganTenor Trombone1st Old Boys Band
2ndEthan GilchristBb Cornet1st Old Boys Band
3rdMichael BrodisonBb CornetBallyduff Silver Band
Total Participants:13
 
Placing17 and Under – Festival Brass CupInstrumentBand
1stHasan KaymakTenor HornThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
2ndMatthew LawrieEuphonium1st Old Boys Band
3rdJames ShawEuphoniumPoyntzpass Silver Band
Total Participants:6  

Best Junior Player (John Patton Trophy): Holly Wilson, Downshire Brass

Youth Ensemble Classes

Placing12 and Under Ensemble – 12 and Under Ensemble Shield
1No Contest
 
Placing17 and Under Ensemble – 17 and Under Ensemble Shield
No Contest
PlacingYouth Band – D.J. Dickson Cup
1stPoyntzpass Youth Band
Total Participants:1

Senior Solo Classes

Placing19 and Under – 19 and Under ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stHasan KaymakTenor HornWiederkehrThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
2ndEuan WilsonBb CornetTheme from Rhapsody in BlueDynamic Brass
Total Participants:2   
  
PlacingSlow Melody – Slow Melody ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stBrian DowneyBaritoneA Time For PieceLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
2ndNathan ThompsonBb CornetRusulka’s Song to the MoonLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
3rd =Daniel SharpeTenor HornDemelza1st Old Boys Band
3rd =Mark RuddockSoprano CornetDemelzaLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Total Participants:17  
  
PlacingC Solo – C Solo ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
No Contest    
    
PlacingB Solo – Matchett TrophyInstrumentPieceBand
1stSam BrodisonBb CornetGlorious VenturesBallyduff Silver Band
Total Participants:1
PlacingA Solo – Woodbine Perp. CupInstrumentPieceBand
1stBrian DowneyBaritoneLa Belle AmericaineLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
2ndDaniel SharpeTenor HornThe Piper of Dundee1st Old Boys Band
3rdNathan ThompsonBb CornetFrom the Shores of the Mighty PacificLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Total Participants:8

Senior Ensemble Classes

PlacingSenior Ensemble C
No Contest
PlacingSenior Ensemble B – Senior Ensemble B Shield
1stWellington Senior Ensemble
2ndComber Quintet
Total Participants:4
PlacingSenior Ensemble A – Senior Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys
Total Participants:1
PlacingB Quartet – Mateer Perp. Cup
1stComber Quartet
Wellington Quartet A
Total Participants:4
 
PlacingA Quartet – Templeton Perp. Challenge Cup
1stLaganvale Quartet
2nd1st Old Boys Quartet Quartet
Total Participants:2

top

Solos and Ensembles 2018

Senior Section Adjudicator: Andy Williams
Youth Section Adjudicator: Bob Quick and John Houston
Date: Saturday 17th February 2018
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

Youth Solo Classes

Placing10 and Under – Tom Mercer CupInstrumentBand
1stAlexander WilsonBb CornetUnaffiliated
2ndKenan KayaBb CornetThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
3rdJamie GormanTenor HornThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
Total Participants:18
Placing12 and Under – Butler CupInstrumentBand
1stHarrison KirkBb CornetDownshire Brass
2ndOwen BranniganTenor Trombone1st Old Boys Band
3rdZeki KayaBb CornetThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
Total Participants:22 
 
Placing15 and Under – Kennedy CupInstrumentBand
1stJack CraigBb CornetBallyduff Silver Band
2ndHasan KaymakTenor HornComber Silver Band
3rdAndrew MilliganEb Bass1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:15 
 
Placing17 and Under – Festival Brass CupInstrumentBand
1stMercer MacWilliam HughesTenor Trombone1st Old Boys Band
2ndDaniel SharpeTenor Horn1st Old Boys Band
3rdKnox WilsonTenor HornDownshire Brass
Total Participants:8  

Best Junior Player (John Patton Trophy): Jack Craig, Ballyduff Silver Band

Youth Ensemble Classes

Placing12 and Under Ensemble – 12 and Under Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:2
Placing17 and Under Ensemble – 17 and Under Ensemble Shield
1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:2
PlacingYouth Band – D.J. Dickson Cup
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:2

Senior Solo Classes

PlacingSlow Melody – Slow Melody ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stNathan ThompsonBb CornetRusulka’s Song to the MoonLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
2ndClaire HuestonBb CornetSong of the Night SkyThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
3rdKelly KayaBaritoneRusulka’s Song to the MoonThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
Total Participants:22  
  
PlacingC Solo – C Solo ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
No Contest    
    
PlacingB Solo – Matchett TrophyInstrumentPieceBand
1stAndrew MilliganEb BassRondo1st Old Boys Band
2ndCathryn LynchVibraphoneOver the RainbowDownshire Brass
3rdDaniel SharpeTenor HornCapriccio Brilliante1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:10  
  
PlacingA Solo – Woodbine Perp. CupInstrumentPieceBand
1stClaire HuestonBb CornetZeldaThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
2ndNathan ThompsonBb CornetZeldaLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
3rdKelly KayaBb CornetThe DebutanteThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
Total Participants:8  

Senior Ensemble Classes

PlacingTen Piece B
No Contest
PlacingTen Piece A
1st1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:2
PlacingSenior Ensemble – Senior Ensemble Shield
1stStrabane Brass
2nd1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rdDownshire Brass
Total Participants:5
PlacingB Quartet – Mateer Perp. Cup
1stCWA B Quartet
2ndWellington Memorial Silver Band
Total Participants:3
 
PlacingA Quartet – Templeton Perp. Challenge Cup
1stCWA Basses
2nd1st Old Boys Band
3rdDownshire Brass
Total Participants:4

top

Solos and Ensembles 2017

Senior Section Adjudicator:  Glyn Williams
Junior Section Adjudicator: Helen Williams
Date: Saturday 11th February 2017
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

Junior  Solo Classes

Placing10 and Under – Tom Mercer CupInstrumentBand
1stJoanne McCullaghBb Cornet1st Old Boys Band
2ndEve McAuleyBb CornetWellington Memorial Silver band
3rdPearse DuffyTenor HornDownshire Brass
Total Participants:Unknown 
 
Placing12 and Under – Butler CupInstrumentBand
1stOwen BranniganTenor Trombone1st Old Boys Band
2ndJonathan StewartTenor HornWellington Memorial Silver band
3rdJay CullyBb CornetThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown 
 
Placing15 and Under – Kennedy CupInstrumentBand
1stLouise BellBb Cornet1st Old Boys Band
2ndHasan KaymakTenor HornComber Silver Band
3rdAndrew MilliganEb Bass1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown 
 
Placing17 and Under – Festival Brass CupInstrumentBand
1stPeter AlcornTenor TromboneDownshire Brass
2ndTom AlcornBb CornetDownshire Brass
3rdLauren StewartFlugelhornWellington Memorial Silver band
Total Participants:Unknown  

Best Junior Player (John Patton Trophy): Eve McAuley, Wellington Memorial Silver band

Junior Ensemble Classes

Placing12 and Under Ensemble – 12 and Under Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndDownshire Brass
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under Ensemble – 17 and Under Ensemble Shield
1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingJunior Band – D.J. Dickson Cup
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown

Senior Solo Classes

PlacingSlow Melody – Slow Melody ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stRoss LynessTenor TromboneUnknown1st Old Boys Band
2ndClaire HuestonBb CornetUnknownThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
3rdKelly KayaBb CornetUnknownThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingC Solo – C Solo ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stDean McCoyTenor TromboneUnknownDungannon Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown   
    
PlacingB Solo – Matchett TrophyInstrumentPieceBand
1stDaniel SharpeTenor HornUnknown1st Old Boys Band
2ndTom AlcornBb CornetUnknownDownshire Brass
3rdMercer MacWilliam HughesTenor TromboneUnknown1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingA Solo – Woodbine Perp. CupInstrumentPieceBand
1stNathan ThompsonBb CornetUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
2ndClaire HuestonBb CornetUnknownThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
3rdMark BinghamBb CornetUnknown1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown  

Senior Ensemble Classes

PlacingTen Piece B
No Contest
PlacingTen Piece A
1st1st Old Boys Band
2ndComber Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingSenior Ensemble – Senior Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Band
2ndWellington Memorial Silver Band
3rdComber Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingB Quartet – Mateer Perp. Cup
1stWellington A
2ndWellington B
Total Participants:Unknown
 
PlacingA Quartet – Templeton Perp. Challenge Cup
1st1st Old Boys B
2nd1st Old Boys A
Total Participants:Unknown

top

Solos and Ensembles 2016

Senior Section Adjudicator:  Brett Baker
Junior Section Adjudicator: Paul McCann
Date: Saturday 13th February 2016
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

Junior  Solo Classes

Placing10 and Under – Tom Mercer CupInstrumentBand
1stJonathan LawrieBaritone1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndJames MorrisonBaritoneMaguiresbridge Silver Band
3rdOwen BranniganTenor Trombone1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown 
 
Placing12 and Under – Butler CupInstrumentBand
1stMichael BrodisonBb CornetBallyduff Silver Band
2ndPatrick HaleyTenor Horn1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rd=Andrew MilliganEb Bass1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rd=Victoria LloydBb Cornet1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown 
 
Placing15 and Under – Kennedy CupInstrumentBand
1stLouise BellBb Cornet1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndShane HartSoprano Cornet1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rdSarah FlavelleBb Cornet1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown 
 
Placing17 and Under – Festival Brass CupInstrumentBand
1stSam BrodisonBb CornetBallyduff Silver Band
2ndTom AlcornBb CornetDownshire Brass
3rdLeah ForsytheFlugelhornDownshire Brass
Total Participants:Unknown  

Best Junior Player (John Patton Trophy): Louise Bell, 1st Old Boys Youth Band

Junior Ensemble Classes

Placing12 and Under Ensemble – 12 and Under Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under Ensemble – 17 and Under Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndPoyntzpass Quartet
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingJunior Band – D.J. Dickson Cup
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndDownshire Brass Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown

Senior Solo Classes

PlacingSlow Melody – Slow Melody ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stClaire HuestonBb CornetUnknownThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
2ndMark RuddockSoprano CornetUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
3rdNathan ThompsonBb CornetUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingC Solo – C Solo ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stClive TrimbleEb BassUnknownDungannon Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown   
    
PlacingB Solo – Matchett TrophyInstrumentPieceBand
1stLouise BellBb CornetUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndTom AlcornBb CornetUnknownDownshire Brass
3rdDaniel SharpeTenor HornUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingA Solo – Woodbine Perp. CupInstrumentPieceBand
1stSam BrodisonBb CornetUnknownBallyduff Silver Band
2ndJackie MooreBb CornetUnknownCWA Brass
3rdBob QuickTenor TromboneUnknownStrabane Concert Brass
Total Participants:Unknown  

Senior Ensemble Classes

PlacingTen Piece B
No Contest
PlacingTen Piece A
1st1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingSenior Ensemble – Senior Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Band
2ndThird Carrick 7up
3rdThird Carrick Duet
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingB Quartet – Mateer Perp. Cup
1stComber Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
 
PlacingA Quartet – Templeton Perp. Challenge Cup
1st1st Old Boys A
2ndThird Carrick A
Downshire Brass B
Total Participants:Unknown

top

Solos and Ensembles 2015

Senior Section Adjudicator:  Brian Connolly / Mark Wilkinson
Junior Section Adjudicator: Brian Connolly / Bob Quick
Date: Saturday 14th February 2015
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

Junior  Solo Classes

Placing10 and Under – Tom Mercer CupInstrumentBand
1stJulek SobeczkoUnknownDownshire Brass Youth Band
2ndCalin McClureUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rdJay CullyBb CornetThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing12 and Under – Butler CupInstrumentBand
1stHasan KaymakUnknownLaurel Ensemble
2ndPeter AlcornUnknownDownshire Brass
3rd=Andrew MilliganEb Bass1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing15 and Under – Kennedy CupInstrumentBand
1stChloe EaglesonUnknownMurley Silver Band
2ndMercer MacWilliam HughesUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rdRebecca BeacornUnknownMaguiresbridge Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under – Festival Brass CupInstrumentBand
1stJordan ThompsonTenor TromboneLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
2ndTom AlcornUnknownDownshire Brass
3rdIan BrownUnknownTamlaghtmore Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown  

Junior Ensemble Classes

Placing12 and Under Ensemble – 12 and Under Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under Ensemble – 17 and Under Ensemble Shield
1stMurley Silver Band
2ndThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingJunior Band – D.J. Dickson Cup
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndDownshire Brass Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown

Senior Solo Classes

PlacingSlow Melody – Slow Melody ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stNathan ThompsonBb CornetUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
2ndClaire HuestonBb CornetUnknownThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
3rdStephen CrooksEb BassUnknownMurley Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingC Solo – C Solo ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stClive TrimbleUnknownUnknownDungannon Silver Band
2ndLeah BadgerUnknownUnknownSt Mark’s Silver Band
3rdDean McCoyUnknownUnknownDungannon Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown   
    
PlacingB Solo – Matchett TrophyInstrumentPieceBand
1stSam BrodisonBb CornetUnknownBallyduff Silver Band
2ndVicky McAreeUnknownUnknownRoughan Silver Band
3rdTom AlcornUnknownUnknownDownshire Brass
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingA Solo – Woodbine Perp. CupInstrumentPieceBand
1stNathan ThompsonBb CornetUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
2ndStephen CrooksEb BassUnknownMurley Silver Band
3rdKelly KayaBb CornetUnknownComber Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown  

Senior Ensemble Classes

PlacingTen Piece B
No Contest
PlacingTen Piece A
1stStrabane Concert Brass
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingSenior Ensemble – Senior Ensemble Shield
1stStrabane Septet
2ndStrabane Trio
3rdThird Carrick 7up
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingB Quartet – Mateer Perp. Cup
1stThird Carrick Trombones
2ndThird Carrick Basses
3rdSt Mark’s A
Total Participants:Unknown
 
PlacingA Quartet – Templeton Perp. Challenge Cup
1stThird Carrick A
2nd1st Old Boys A
Murley 1
Total Participants:Unknown

top

Solos and Ensembles 2014

Senior Section Adjudicator:  John Doyle
Junior Section Adjudicator: Bob Quick
Date: Saturday 15th February 2014
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

Junior  Solo Classes

Placing10 and Under – Tom Mercer CupInstrumentBand
1stAndrew MilliganUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndAaron MacWilliam HughesUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rdConnor ReadUnknownTamlaghtmore Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing12 and Under – Butler CupInstrumentBand
1stLouise BellUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndNikki AcuinUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rdHasan KaymakUnknownLaurel dale Ensemble
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing15 and Under – Kennedy CupInstrumentBand
1stJason McAuleyUnknownMurley Silver Band
2ndLucy MillsUnknownMurley Silver Band
3rdMercer MacWilliam HughesUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under – Festival Brass CupInstrumentBand
1stSam BrodisonBb CornetBallyduff Silber Band
2ndRyan FlavelleUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rdJordan ThompsonUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Total Participants:Unknown  

Best Junior Player (John Patton Trophy): Jason McAuley, Murley Silver Band

Junior Ensemble Classes

Placing12 and Under Ensemble – 12 and Under Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under Ensemble – 17 and Under Ensemble Shield
1stMurley Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingJunior Band – D.J. Dickson Cup
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndDownshire Brass Youth Band
3rdThird Carrickfergus Junior Band
Total Participants:Unknown

Senior Solo Classes

PlacingSlow Melody – Slow Melody ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stAlan HaworthEuphoniumUnknown1st Old Boys Band
2ndJackie MooreBb CornetUnknownCWA Brass
3rdNigel HylandsBb CornetUnknown1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingC Solo – C Solo ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stDean McCoyUnknownUnknownDungannon Silver Band
2ndPhilip WilliamsonUnknownUnknownDungannon Silver Band
3rdClive TrimbleUnknownUnknownDungannon Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown   
    
PlacingB Solo – Matchett TrophyInstrumentPieceBand
1stSam BrodisonBb CornetUnknownBallyduff Silver Band
2ndHannah CopesBb CornetUnknownThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
3rdAdam SmithBb BassUnknownDownshire Brass
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingA Solo – Woodbine Perp. CupInstrumentPieceBand
1stJackie MooreBb CornetUnknownCWA Brass
2ndNathan ThompsonBb CornetUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
3rdDaniel RollsonBb CornetUnknownMurley Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown  

Senior Ensemble Classes

PlacingTen Piece B
No Contest
PlacingTen Piece A
1st1st Old Boys Band
2ndDownshire Brass
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingSenior Ensemble – Senior Ensemble Shield
1stThird Carrick
2ndDownshire Brass
3rdComber Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingB Quartet – Mateer Perp. Cup
1stThird Carrick
Total Participants:Unknown
 
PlacingA Quartet – Templeton Perp. Challenge Cup
1st1st Old Boys Band
2ndDownshire Brass A
3rdDownshire Brass Basses
Total Participants:Unknown

top

Solos and Quartets 2013

Senior Section Adjudicator:  Ian Williams
Junior Section Adjudicator: Bob Quick
Date: Saturday 16th February 2013
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

Junior Solo Classes

Placing10 and Under – Tom Mercer CupInstrumentBand
1stHannah FlavelleUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndAndrew MilliganUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rdKelly BeacomUnknownMaguiresbridge Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing12 and Under – Butler CupInstrumentBand
1stNikki AcuinUnknownDownshire Brass
2nd=Mercer MacWilliam HughesUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2nd=Rebecca BeacomUnknownMaguiresbridge Silver Band
3rdMark LindsayUnknownComber Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing15 and Under – Kennedy CupInstrumentBand
1stLeah ForsytheUnknownThird Carrickfergus Silver Band
2ndChloe EaglesonUnknownMurley Silver Band
3rd =Jordan ThompsonUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
3rd =Jessica WeatherupUnknownTemplemore Junior Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under – Festival Brass CupInstrumentBand
1stAlexandra MaxwellTenor TromboneMurley Silver Band
2ndSam BrodisonUnknownBallyduff Silber Band
3rdSarah ThompsonUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band Technology) Band
Total Participants:Unknown  

Best Junior Player (John Patton Trophy): Leah Forsythe, Third Carrickfergus Silver Band

Junior Ensemble Classes

Placing12 and Under Ensemble – 12 and Under Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under Ensemble – 17 and Under Ensemble Shield
1stMurley Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingJunior Band – D.J. Dickson Cup
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndThird Carrickfergus Junior Band
3rdLaureldale Ensemble
Total Participants:Unknown

Senior Solo Classes

PlacingSlow Melody – Slow Melody ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stStephen CrooksEb BassUnknownMurley Silver Band
2ndElizabeth ConnorBb CornetUnknownLongridge Band
3rdDessie NeillBb CornetUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingC Solo – C Solo ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
No Contest    
    
PlacingB Solo – Matchett TrophyInstrumentPieceBand
1stStephen CrooksEb BassUnknownMurley Silver Band
2ndDaniel RollstonBb CornetUnknownMurley Silver Band
3rdSam BrodisonBb CornetUnknownBallyduff Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingA Solo – Woodbine Perp. CupInstrumentPieceBand
1stMark RuddockSoprano CornetUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
2ndDessie NeillBb CornetUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
3rdNathan ThompsonBb CornetUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Total Participants:Unknown  

Senior Ensemble Classes

PlacingTen Piece B
No Contest
PlacingTen Piece A
 No Contest
PlacingSenior Ensemble – Senior Ensemble Shield
1stDownshire Brass
2nd1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingB Quartet – Mateer Perp. Cup
1stComber Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
 
PlacingA Quartet – Templeton Perp. Challenge Cup
1st1st Old Boys Band
2ndLongridge Band
Total Participants:Unknown

top

Solos and Ensembles 2012

Senior Section Adjudicator:  Windsor Hylands
Junior Section Adjudicator: John Houston
Date: Saturday 11th February 2012
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

Junior Solo Classes

Placing10 and Under – Tom Mercer CupInstrumentBand
1stLouise BellUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndHannah FlavelleUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rd=Share HartUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rd=Ellen BloomfieldUnknownMurley Junior Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing12 and Under – Butler CupInstrumentBand
1stJordan ThompsonUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2nd=Mercer MacWilliam HughesUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2nd=Imogen CraigUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rdSarah FlavelleUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing15 and Under – Kennedy CupInstrumentBand
1stCaitlyn DiverUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2nd=Ryan FlavelleUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2nd=Jessica WeatherupUnknownTemplemore Junior Band
3rdCaitlyn HarveryUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under – Festival Brass CupInstrumentBand
1stSam BrodisonBb CornetBallyduff Silver Band
2ndClare AgnewUnknownLisnaskea Silver Band
3rdSarah ThompsonUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown  

Best Junior Player (John Patton Trophy): Caitlyn Diver, 1st Old Boys Youth Band

Junior Ensemble Sections

Placing12 and Under Ensemble – 12 and Under Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndMurley Junior Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under Ensemble – 17 and Under Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndMurley Junior Band A
3rdMurley Junior Band B
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingJunior Band – D.J. Dickson Cup
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndThird Carrickfergus Junior Band
3rdMurley Junior Band
Total Participants:Unknown

Senior Solo Sections

PlacingSlow Melody – Slow Melody ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stAlan HaworthEuphoniumUnknown1st Old Boys Band
2ndJackie MooreBb CornetUnknownCWA Brass
3rdBrendan CoyleTenor TromboneUnknownDownshire Brass
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingC Solo – C Solo ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stClaire AgnewUnknownUnknownLisnaskea Silver Band
2ndStacey AgnewUnknownUnknownLisnaskea Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown   
    
PlacingB Solo – Matchett TrophyInstrumentPieceBand
1stDavid McAuleyTenor HornUnknownDownshire Brass
2ndDaniel RollstonBb CornetUnknownMurley Silver Band
3rdNathan ThompsonBb CornetUnknown1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingA Solo – Woodbine Perp. CupInstrumentPieceBand
1stDessie NeillBb CornetUnknownLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
2ndAlan HaworthEuphoniumUnknown1st Old Boys Band
3rdJackie MooreBb CornetUnknownCWA Brass
Total Participants:Unknown  

Senior Ensemble Sections

PlacingTen Piece B
No Contest
PlacingTen Piece A
1stDownshire Brass
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingSenior Ensemble – Senior Ensemble Shield
1stDownshire Brass
2ndLaganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Downshire Brass
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingB Quartet – Mateer Perp. Cup
 No Contest
 
PlacingA Quartet – Templeton Perp. Challenge Cup
1st1st Old Boys Band
2ndDownshire Basses
3rdDownshire Brass B
Total Participants:Unknown

top

Solos and Ensembles 2011

Senior Section Adjudicator:  Michael Hannan
Junior Section Adjudicator: Bob Quick
Date: Saturday 11th February 2011
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

Junior Solo Classes

Placing10 and Under – Tom Mercer CupInstrumentBand
1stMercer MacWilliam HughesUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndSarah FlavelleUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rdRebecca BeacomUnknownMaguiresbridge Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing12 and Under – Butler CupInstrumentBand
1stSam BrodisonBb CornetMagheramorne Silber Band
2nd=Amy EdwardsUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rd =Katie BloodfieldUnknownMurley Silver Band
3rd =Caitlyn HarveyUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing15 and Under – Kennedy CupInstrumentBand
1stRyan FlavelleUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndSam StevensonUnknownTemplemore Silver Band
2ndAlexandra MaxwellUnknownMurley Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under – Festival Brass CupInstrumentBand
1stCheoyang WangEuphoniumCWA Brass
2ndRyan KellsUnknownMaguiresbridge Silver Band
3rdSarah ThompsonUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
4thMichael WhanUnknownDownshire Brass
Total Participants:Unknown  

Best Junior Player (John Patton Trophy): Sam Brodison, Magheramorne Silber Band

Junior Ensemble Sections

Placing12 and Under Ensemble – 12 and Under Ensemble Shield
1stTemplemore Junior Band
2ndMurley Junior Band
3rdDownshire B
4thDownshire A
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under Ensemble – 17 and Under Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndMurley Junior Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingJunior Band – D.J. Dickson Cup
1st1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndMurley Junior Band
3rdThird Carrickfergus Junior Band
Total Participants:Unknown

Senior Solo Sections

PlacingSlow Melody – Slow Melody ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stAlan HaworthEuphoniumUnknown1st Old Boys Band
2ndBoris PintoEuphoniumUnknownMurley Silver Band
3rdBrian ConnollyTenor HornUnknown1st Old Boys Band
4thElizabeth ConnorBb CornetUnknownLongridge Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingC Solo – C Solo ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stSam BrodisonBb CornetUnknownMagheramorne Silver Band
2ndClaire AgnewUnknownUnknownLisnaskea Silver Band
3rdRyan KellsUnknownUnknownMaguiresbridge Silver Band
4thCatherine WoodsUnknownUnknownWellington Memorial Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown   
    
PlacingB Solo – Matchett TrophyInstrumentPieceBand
1stOonagh DevlinTenor HornUnknownDownshire Brass
2ndNathan ThompsonBb CornetUnknown1st Old Boys Band
3rdStephen CrooksEb BassUnknownMurley Silver Band
4thRichard JohnstonUnknownUnknownCWA Brass
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingA Solo – Woodbine Perp. CupInstrumentPieceBand
1stJames McCabeBb CornetUnknownCWA Brass
2ndBoris PintoEuphoniumUnknownMurley Silver Band
3rdMark BinghamBb CornetUnknown1st Old Boys Band
4thAlan HaworthEuphoniumUnknown1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown  

Senior Ensemble Sections

PlacingTen Piece B
1st1st Larne Old Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingTen Piece A
1st1st Old Boys Band
2ndDownshire Brass
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingSenior Ensemble – Senior Ensemble Shield
1st1st Old Boys Band
2nd=Murley Silver Band
2nd =Longridge Silver Band
3rdWellington Memorial Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingB Quartet – Mateer Perp. Cup
1stDownshire Basses
2ndCWA Trombones
3rdDownshire A
4thCWA
Total Participants:Unknown
 
PlacingA Quartet – Templeton Perp. Challenge Cup
1st1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown

top

Solos and Ensembles 2010

Senior Section Adjudicator:  Michael Hannan
Junior Section and Ensembles Adjudicator: Windsor Hylands
Date: Saturday 13th February 2010
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

Junior Solo Classes

Placing10 and Under – Tom Mercer CupInstrumentBand
1stChloe EaglesonUnknownMurley Silver Band
2ndTom AlcornUnknownDownshire Brass
3rdJordan ThompsonUnknown1st Old Boys Band
4thSarah FlavelleUnknown1st Olds Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing12 and Under – Butler CupInstrumentBand
1stRyan FlavelleUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndSam BrodisonBb CornetUnknown
3rdJ WeatherupUnknownTamlaghtmore Silver Band
4thI BrownUnknownTamlaghtmore Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing15 and Under – Kennedy CupInstrumentBand
1stSarah ThompsonUnknown1st Old Boys Youth Band
2ndK SmythUnknownTemplemore Silver Band
3rdAlexandra MaxwellUnknownMurley Silver Band
4thC Agnew UnknownBallyreagh Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under – Festival Brass CupInstrumentBand
1stStephen CrooksEb BassMurley Silver Band
2ndS AgnewUnknownLisnaskea Silver Band
3rdR KellsUnknownMaguiresbridge Silver Band
4thC ArmstrongUnknownMaguiresbridge Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown  

Best Junior Player (John Patton Trophy): Sam Brodison, Magheramorne Silver Band

Junior Ensemble Sections

Placing12 and Under Ensemble – 12 and Under Ensemble Shield
1stMurley Silver Band
2ndDownshire Junior Band
3rdTemplemore Junior Band
4thMaguiresbridge Junior Band
Total Participants:Unknown
Placing17 and Under Ensemble – 17 and Under Ensemble Shield
1stMurley Junior Band
2ndMaguiresbridge Junior Band
Lisnaskea Junior Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingJunior Band – D.J. Dickson Cup
1stMurley Junior Band
2nd1st Old Boys Youth Band
3rdMaguiresbridge Junior Band
4thCWA Brass Junior Band
Total Participants:Unknown

Senior Solo Sections

PlacingSlow Melody – Slow Melody ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stBrian ConnollyTenor HornUnknown1st Old Boys Band
2ndJames McCabeBb CornetUnknownCWA Brass
3rdIan TwissUnknownUnknownLongridge Silver Band
4thN McNultyUnknownUnknownLongridge Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingC Solo – C Solo ShieldInstrumentPieceBand
1stRachel GibsonUnknownUnknownWellington Memorial Silver Band
2ndC AgnewUnknownUnknownBallyreagh Silver Band
3rdN BeacomUnknownUnknownMaguiresbridge Silver Band
4thM McCabeUnknownUnknownWarrenpoint Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown   
    
PlacingB Solo – Matchett TrophyInstrumentPieceBand
1stTom BlackTenor HornUnknown1st Old Boys Band
2ndNathan ThompsonBb CornetUnknown1st Old Boys Band
3rdOonagh DevlinTenor HornUnknownDownshire Brass
4thKen BrowneTenor HornUnknownComber Silver Band
Total Participants:Unknown  
  
PlacingA Solo – Woodbine Perp. CupInstrumentPieceBand
1stJames McCabeBb CornetUnknownCWA Brass
2ndAlan HaworthEuphoniumUnknown1st Old Boys Band
3rdMark BinghamBb CornetUnknown1st Old Boys Band
4th=Brian ConnollyTenor HornUnknown1st Old Boys Band
4th=Willie McCleanTenor TromboneUnknown1st Old Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown  

Senior Ensemble Sections

PlacingTen Piece B
1st1st Larne Old Boys Band
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingTen Piece A
1st1st Old Boys Band
2ndDownshire Brass
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingSenior Ensemble – Senior Ensemble Shield
1stUnknown
Total Participants:Unknown
PlacingB Quartet – Mateer Perp. Cup
1stUnknown
Total Participants:Unknown
 
PlacingA Quartet – Templeton Perp. Challenge Cup
1stUnknown
Total Participants:Unknown

top