Spring Festival Results

If using a mobile phone, we recommend switching to desktop mode in your browser in order to view this page effectively.

This page lists contest results for all recent Spring Festival contest results.

2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001

Spring Festival 2020

Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

top

Spring Festival 2019

Adjudicator: Sheona White
Date: Saturday 6th April 2019
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys BandStephen CairnsSinfonietta No. 3 (Etienne Crausaz)94
2ndDownshire BrassMichael AlcornThe Essence of Time (Peter Graham)92
3rdStrabane Brass BandCharles FyffeChivalry (Martin Ellerby)91
 Laganvale (Metal Technology) BandKeith AndersonIsaiah 40 (Robert Redhead)89
 Third Carrickfergus Silver BandBrian ConnollyTallis Variations (Philip Sparke)87

Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): 1st Old Boys Band – Alan Haworth (Euphonium)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield): 1st Old Boys Band
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy):  1st Old Boys Band
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup): 1st Old Boys Band – Stephen Cairns

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stRoughan Silver BandStephen CrooksTriptych (Philip Sparke)90
2ndCWA BrassGary ProctorTriptych (Philip Sparke)88
3rdComber Silver BandWesley ThompsonEx Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)87
 Ballyduff Silver BandWilliam HillOlympus (Philip Harper)83
 Wellington Memorial Silver BandDavid HawthorneVariations on ‘Laudate Dominum’ (Edward Gregson)82

Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy): Roughan Silver Band – Alan Corry (Euphonium)
Best Horn Section (Jonathan Carroll Memorial Trophy): Roughan Silver Band
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy): Roughan Silver Band – Stephen Crooks

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

-NO CONTEST-

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

-NO CONTEST-

School Bands – School Band Shield

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stEnniskillen Royal Grammar SchoolStephen MageeLittle Suite for Brass (Malcolm Arnold) 

Best Trombone Section (Stuart Haigh Memorial Cup): Enniskillen Royal Grammar School

Youth Bands – Tom Mercer Memorial Trophy

-NO CONTEST-

Best Soprano On The Day (Peter Arthurs Memorial Trophy): Lagan (Metal Technology) Band – Mark Ruddock

top

Spring Festival 2018

Adjudicator: Ian Brownbill
Date: Saturday 21st April 2018
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys BandStephen CairnsSinfonietta No. 3 (Etienne Crausaz)93
2ndLaganvale (Metal Technology) BandStephen CrooksToccata e Fantasia (Thomas Doss)91
3rdDownshire BrassMichael AlcornA London Overture (Philip Sparke)89
 Strabane Brass BandPeter ChristianThe Land of the Long White Cloud (Philip Sparke)88
 Murley Silver BandWilliam HillTallis Variations (Philip Sparke)86

Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): 1st Old Boys Band – Alan Haworth (Euphonium)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy):  1st Old Boys Band
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup): 1st Old Boys Band – Stephen Cairns

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stRoughan Silver BandStephen CrooksTriptych (Philip Sparke)84
2ndComber Silver BandWesley ThompsonParnasssus (Jan Van der Roost)81
3rdCWA BrassErnie RuddockMountain Views (Bertrand Moren)79
 Wellington Memorial Silver BandGary ProctorNapoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)78

Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy): Roughan Silver Band – Andrew Gordon (Bb Cornet)
Best Horn Section (Jonathan Carroll Memorial Trophy): Roughan Silver Band
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy): Roughan Silver Band – Stephen Crooks

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

-NO CONTEST-

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

-NO CONTEST-

School Bands – School Band Shield

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stEnniskillen Royal Grammar SchoolStephen MageeLittle Suite for Brass (Malcolm Arnold)91
 Omagh AcademyStephen CrooksAdventures in Brass (Ray Farr)88

Best Trombone Section (Stuart Haigh Memorial Cup): Omagh Academy

Youth Bands – Tom Mercer Memorial Trophy

-NO CONTEST-

Best Soprano On The Day (Peter Arthurs Memorial Trophy): Lagan (Metal Technology) Band – Mark Ruddock

top

Spring Festival 2017

Adjudicator: Allan Ramsey
Date: Saturday 8th April 2017
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys BandStephen CairnsThe Raid (Oliver Waespi)194
2ndLaganvale (Metal Technology) BandStephen CrooksSalute to Youth (Gilbert Vinter)193
3rdDownshire BrassMichael AlcornTallis Variations (Philip Sparke)192
 Three Rivers BrassNoel BarrChivalry (Martin Ellerby)191
 Murley Silver BandWilliam HillCoventry Variations (Bramwell Tovey)190
 Third Carrickfergus Silver BandBrian ConnollyTrittico  (James Curnow)188

Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band – Nathan Thompson (Bb Cornet)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  1st Old Boys Band
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy):  1st Old Boys Band
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup): 1st Old Boys Band – Stephen Cairns

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stBallyduff Silver BandWilliam HillA Saddleworth Festival Overture (Goff Richards)182
 Wellington Memorial Silver BandGary ProctorSt Andrew’s Variations (Alan Fernie)181
 Comber BrassWesley ThompsonTriptych (Philip Sparke)180

Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy): Ballyduff Silver Band – Sam Brodison (Bb Cornet)
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy): Ballyduff Silver Band – William Hill

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

-NO CONTEST-

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

-NO CONTEST-

School Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stEnniskillen Royal Grammar SchoolStephen MageeVoices of Youth (Edward Gregson)174
 St Michael’s CollegeSimon O’HareAppalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite (James Curnow)172
 Omagh AcademyStephen CrooksPedal Pusher (Bruce Fraser) Carrickfergus (arr. Howard Lorriman) I’m a Believer (Neil Diamond)170

Best Trombone Section (Stuart Haigh Memorial Cup): Enniskillen Royal Grammar School

Youth Bands – Tom Mercer Memorial Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys Youth BandJacklin Bingham1914 (Gordon MacKenzie) Standing on the Promises (Erik Silfverberg) Prismatic Light (Alan Fernie)176

top

Spring Festival 2016

Adjudicator: Nigel Boddice
Date: Saturday 16th April 2016
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys BandStephen CairnsBlackout (Thomas Doss)192
2ndLaganvale (Metal Technology) BandStephen CrooksJames Cook – Circumnavigator (Gilbert Vinter)189
3rdDownshire BrassMichael AlcornSalomé – Rhapsody for Band (Gareth Wood)188
 Three Rivers BrassNoel BarrTallis Variations (Philip Sparke)187
 Third Carrickfergus Silver BandDes GrahamVariations on a Ninth (Gilbert Vinter)186
 Murley Silver BandWilliam HillGlorifico Aeturnum (Dean Jones)  185

Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Third Carrickfergus Silver Band – Claire Hueston (Bb Cornet)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  1st Old Boys Band
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy):  1st Old Boys Band
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup): 1st Old Boys Band – Stephen Cairns

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stCWA BrassRobin ClintonOceans (Goff Richards)185
 Ballyduff Silver BandWilliam HillMusic for a Festival (Philip Sparke)182

Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy): CWA Brass – Jackie Moore (Bb Cornet)
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy): CWA Brass – Ernie Ruddock

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stWellington Memorial Silver BandGary ProctorFour Cities Symphony (Rodney Newton)83
 Comber Silver BandWesley ThompsonAn English Pastorale (Dean Jones)82
 St Mark’s Silver BandJames ParksSinfonietta – Scenes From a City (Gareth Downey)81

Best Trombone Section (Clive McBride Memorial Trophy): Comber Silver Band

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stPoyntzpass Silver BandDessie WatsonShalom! (Philip Sparke)78

School Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stOmagh AcademyRonan McKeeOverture (Bob Quick), Simple Gifts (arr. Goff Richards), African Funk (Alan Fernie)80

Youth Bands – Tom Mercer Memorial Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stLaganvale Youth BandAndrew PentlandLet There be Praise (Dick and Melody Tunny arr. Barry Gott), Disney on Parade (arr. Johnnie Vinson), Concerto de Aranjuez (arr. Alan Fernie), El es el Senor (Dean Jones)85

top

Spring Festival 2015

Adjudicator: David Thornton
Date: Saturday 25th April 2015
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stDownshire BrassMichael AlcornTallis Variations (Philip Sparke)194
2nd1st Old Boys BandStephen CairnsRococo Variations (Edward Gregson)193
3rdLaganvale (Metal Technology) BandStephen CrooksFestival Music (Eric Ball)192
 Strabane Concert BrassPeter ChristianThe Year of the Dragon (Philip Sparke)191
 Murley Silver BandN/AWithdrew due to the recent passing of their friend and fellow musician Erwin Haslett.N/A

Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band – John Murdock
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Downshire Brass
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy):  1st Old Boys Band
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup): Downshire Brass – Michael Alcorn

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stThird Carrickfergus Silver BandDes GrahamOceans (Goff Richards)188
2ndCWA BrassRobin ClintonPurcell Variations (Kenneth Downey)187
 Roughan Silver BandKeith AndersonVariations on Maccabeus (Kevin Norbury)186

Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy): Third Carrickfergus Silver Band – Morris Cameron
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy): Third Carrickfergus Silver Band – Des Graham

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stSt Joseph’s Brass BandNoel BarrDimensions (Peter Graham)185
 Comber Silver BandWesley ThompsonThe Graces of Love (Oliver Waespi)183
 Wellington Memorial Silver BandJimmy KitchenScheherazade (Rimsky Korsakov)178

Best Trombone Section (Clive McBride Memorial Trophy): St Joseph’s Brass Band

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

-NO CONTEST-

School Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stSt Michael’s CollegeSimon O’HareMusic for Greenwich (Edward Gregson)173
 Omagh AcademySimon O’HareAdventures in Brass (Ray Farr)172

Youth Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys Youth BandJacklin BinghamShalom – Suite of Israeli Folk Songs (Philip Sparke)173

top

Spring Festival 2014

Adjudicator: John Berryman
Date: Saturday 12th April 2014
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys BandStephen BarnettTime Machine (Thomas Doss)190
2ndLaganvale (Metal Technology) BandErnie RuddockEnglish Heritage (George Lloyd)189
 Strabane Concert BrassPeter ChristianLondon Overture (Philip Sparke)188
 Downshire BrassMichael AlcornOf Distant Memories (Edward Gregson)186

Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band – Dessie Neill (Bb Cornet)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  1st Old Boys Band
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy): Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup): Old Boys Band – Stephen Barnett

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stThird Carrickfergus Silver BandDes GrahamKaleidoscope (Philip Sparke)185
 Ballyduff Silver BandWilliam HillTam O’Shanter’s Ride (Denis Wright)184

Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy): Third Carrickfergus Silver Band – Claire Hueston (Bb Cornet)
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy): Third Carrickfergus Silver Band – Des Graham

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stCWA BrassRobin ClintonThe Once and Future King (Andrew Baker)179
 Comber Silver BandWesley ThompsonLydian Pictures (Simon Dobson)175
 Wellington Memorial Silver BandJimmy KitchenSaint-Saens Variations (Philip Sparke)173
 St Mark’s Silver BandJames ParksEine Kleine Nachtmusik (Mozart arr. Eric Ball)Unknown

Best Trombone Section (Clive McBride Memorial Trophy): CWA Brass

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

-NO CONTEST-

School Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stOmagh AcademySimon O’HareLittle Suite for Brass (Malcolm Arnold)162
 St Michael’s CollegeSimon O’HareLittle Suite for Brass (Malcolm Arnold)160

Youth Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys Youth BandJacklin BinghamUnknown168
 Laureldale EnsembleBill McIlveenUnknown165

top

Spring Festival 2013

Adjudicator: Andrew Duncan
Date: Saturday 27th April 2013
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stStrabane Concert BrassPeter ChristianChivalry (Martin Ellerby)194
2ndLaganvale (Metal Technology) BandTrevor CarterJourney into Freedom (Eric Ball)193
 Downshire BrassMichael AlcornTallis Variations (Philip Sparke)192
 Murley Silver BandWilliam HillConnotations (Edward Gregson)191
 1st Old Boys BandStephen CairnsPartita (Philip Sparke)190

Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band – Dessie Neill (Bb Cornet)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Strabane Concert Brass
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy): Strabane Concert Brass
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup): Strabane Concert Brass – Peter Christian

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stThird Carrickfergus Silver BandDes GrahamPurcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)184
 Roughan Silver BandKeith AndersonThe Once and Future King (Andrew Baker)182
 Ballyduff Silver BandWilliam HillOlympus (Philip Harper)181

Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy): Third Carrickfergus Silver Band – Ruth Dodridge (Bb Cornet)
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy): Third Carrickfergus Silver Band – Des Graham

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stCWA BrassStephen CairnsTriptych (Philip Sparke)172
 Comber Silver BandWesley ThompsonOlympus (Philip Harper)171
 Wellington Memorial Silver BandJimmy KitchenPartita (Edward Gregson)170
 St Mark’s Silver BandJames ParksSaddleworth Festival Overture (Goff Richards)168

Best Trombone Section (Clive McBride Memorial Trophy): Comber Silver Band

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stSt Mary’s Silver BandTerry DohertyLittle Suite for Brass (Malcolm Arnold)160

School Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stOmagh AcademySimon O’HareMusic for Greenwich (Edward Gregson)162
 St Michael’s CollegeBob QuickCowboys (Bob Quick)160

Youth Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys Youth BandJacklin BinghamUnknown170
 Third Carrickfergus Junior BandPeter ArthursUnknown169
 Laureldale EnsembleBill McIlveenUnknown168

top

Spring Festival 2012

Adjudicator: Les Neish
Date: Saturday 31st March 2012
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys BandStephen CairnsDances and Arias (Edward Gregson)97
2ndLaganvale (Metal Technology) BandErnie RuddockElgar Variations (Martin Ellerby)95
 Downshire BrassMichael AlcornTrittico (James Curnow)94
 Murley Silver BandWilliam HillPurcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)93
 Strabane Concert BrassBrian ConnollyTrittico (James Curnow)92

Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band – John Murdock (Euphonium)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  1st Old Boys Band
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy): 1st Old Boys Band
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup): 1st Old Boys Band – Stephen Cairns

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stThird Carrickfergus Silver BandDes GrahamThe Plantagenets (Edward Gregson)89
 Ballyduff Silver BandWilliam HillA Malvern Suite (Philip Sparke)87

Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy): Third Carrickfergus Silver Band – Ruth Dodridge (Bb Cornet)
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy): Third Carrickfergus Silver Band – Des Graham

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stCWA BrassRobin ClintonMusic for a Festival (Philip Sparke)85
 Wellington Memorial Silver BandJimmy KitchenCall of the Sea (Eric Ball)80

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

NO CONTEST-

School Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stOmagh AcademySimon O’HareAdventures in Brass (Ray Farr)79
 St Michael’s CollegeBob Quick3 Sea Songs (Bob Quick)77

Youth Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys Youth BandJacklin BinghamBaggy Trousers (Alan Fernie), Home Again (Vincent Turner)79
 Third Carrickfergus Junior BandPeter ArthursPirates of the Caribbean (Zimmer, arr. Mabon), Colours of the Wind (Menken, arr. Sparke), The Muppet Show (Henson/Pottle, arr. Mabon)77

top

Spring Festival 2011

Adjudicator: Colin Hardy
Date: Saturday 2nd April 2011
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys BandStephen CairnsSalute to Youth (Gilbert Vinter)191
2ndStrabane Concert BrassPaul McCannTrittico (James Curnow)190
 Murley Silver BandWilliam HillFestival Music (Eric Ball)188
 Downshire BrassMichael AlcornConnotations (Edward Gregson)187

Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): 1st Old Boys Band – Mark Bingham (Bb Cornet)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Strabane Concert Brass
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup): 1st Old Boys Band – Stephen Cairns

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stRoughan Silver BandKeith AndersonPartita, Postcards from Home (Philip Wilby)188
 Ballyduff Silver BandWilliam HillA Royal Mile Suite (Alan Fernie)186
 Third Carrickfergus Silver BandDes GrahamRhapsody in Brass (Dean Goffin)184

Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy): Roughan Silver Band – Robert Elliott (Instrument?)
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy): Roughan Silver Band – Keith Anderson

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stComber Silver BandWesley ThompsonPrelude Song and Dance (John Golland)184
 Wellington Memorial Silver BandJimmy KitchenMusic from Kantara (Kenneth Downie)182
 CWA BrassFrank MooreLaudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)181
 St Mary’s Silver BandTerry DohertyRoman Triptych (Leigh Baker)180
 St Mark’s Silver BandClive McBrideTriptych (Philip Sparke)179

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stPoyntzpass Silver BandDessie WatsonThe Young in Heart (Eric Ball)176

School Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stSt Michael’s CollegeBob QuickCowboys (Bob Quick)178
 Omagh AcademySimon O’Hare3 Postcards for Brass Band (Bob Quick)177

Youth Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stThird Carrickfergus Junior BandPeter ArthursSlaidburn, When She Loved Me, The Muppets178
 1st Old Boys Youth BandJacklin BinghamEventide, Bohemian Rhapsody177

top

Spring Festival 2010

Adjudicator: Peter Roberts
Date: Saturday 24th April 2010
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stLaganvale (Metal Technology) BandStephen CairnsThe Year of the Dragon (Philip Sparke)194
2nd1st Old Boys BandErnie RuddockUnknown193
3rdStrabane Concert BrassT McCannUnknown191

Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band – Clive McBride (Tenor Trombone)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stDownshire BrassMichael AlcornTryptych (Philip Sparke)188
2ndSt Joseph’s BrassNoel BarrKingdom of Dragons (Philip Harper)187
3rdThird Carrickfergus Silver BandDes GrahamDimensions (Peter Graham)185
 Templemore Silver BandJimmy KitchenUnknown184
 Ballyduff Silver BandWilliam HillUnknown183
 Roughan Silver BandKeith AndersonUnknown182

Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy): Third Carrickfergus Silver Band – Ruth Dodridge (Bb Cornet)

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stCWA BrassFrank MooreUnknown185
2ndSt Mark’s Silver BandClive McBrideUnknown184
 Wellington Memorial Silver BandA GrahamUnknown183
 Comber Silver BandWesley ThompsonUnknown182

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stPoyntzpass Silver BandDessie WatsonUnknown180
 St Mary’s Silver BandTerry DohertyUnknown178

top

Spring Festival 2009

Adjudicator: Alan Fernie
Date: Saturday 4th April 2009
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys BandStephen CairnsEnglish Heritage (George Lloyd)93
2ndLaganvale (Metal Technology) BandErnie RuddockSpectrum (Gilbert Vinter)91
3rdStrabane Concert BrassUnknownUnknown90
 Murley Silver BandUnknownUnknown89
 Arklow Silver BandUnknownUnknown88

Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band – Mark Ruddock (Soprano Cornet)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Strabane Concert Brass

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stSt Joseph’s BrassNoel BarrTriptych (Philip Sparke)88
2ndDownshire BrassMichael AlcornPurcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)87
 Ballyduff Silver BandWilliam HillVariations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)86
 Third Carrickfergus Silver BandDes GrahamDark Side of the Moon (Paul Lovett-Cooper)83
 Roughan Silver BandKeith AndersonUnknown82

Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy): Ballyduff Silver Band – Mark McKnight

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stNewtownards SilverUnknownUnknown79
2ndComber Silver BandUnknownUnknown76
 St Mark’s Silver BandUnknownUnknown74
 Wellington Memorial Silver BandUnknownUnknown73

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stSt Mary’s Silver BandUnknownUnknown76
 Warrenpoint Silver BandUnknownUnknown74
 Poyntzpass Silver BandUnknownUnknown73

top

Spring Festival 2008

Adjudicator: David Horsfield
Date: Saturday 12th April 2008
Venue: Glengormley High School, Glengormley

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys BandStephen CairnsDances and Arias (Edward Gregson)190
2ndLaganvale (Metal Technology) BandErnie RuddockEpic Symphony (Percy Fletcher)189
3rdStrabane Concert BrassUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band – Dessie Neill (Bb Cornet)
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  1st Old Boys Band

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stThird Carrickfergus Silver BandDes GrahamLaudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)185
2ndDownshire BrassPaul HamiltonShine as the Light (Peter Graham)183
 Ballyduff Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
 Templemore Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy): Downshire Brass – David Corry (Bb Cornet)

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stNewtownards SilverUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndRoughan Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdWellington Memorial Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stSt Mark’s Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndPoyntzpass Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdWarrenpoint Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

5th / Unaffiliated Section

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stHamiltonsbawn Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
 St Mary’s Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

top

Spring Festival 2007

Adjudicator: Chris Wormald
Date: Saturday 31st March 2007
Venue: Carrickfergus Town Hall, Carrickfergus

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stStrabane BrassUnknownYear of the Dragon (Philip Sparke)Unknown
2ndLaganvale (Metal Technology) BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rd1st Old Boys BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Unknown
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Unknown

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stBallyduff Silver BandWilliam HillUnknownUnknown
2ndDownshire BrassPaul HamiltonUnknownUnknown
3rdThird Carrickfergus Silver BandDes GrahamPurcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)Unknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stRoughan Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndWellington Memorial Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdComber Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stPoyntzpass Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndSymington Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdWarrenpoint Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

5th / Unaffiliated Section

-NO CONTEST-

top

Spring Festival 2006

Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill
Date: March 2006
Venue: Ballygowan

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys BandStephen CairnsPaganini Variations (Philip Wilby)Unknown
2nd  Laganvale (Metal Technology) BandErnie RuddockThe Essence of Time (Peter Graham)Unknown
3rd  Strabane Concert BrassUnknownUnknownUnknown
UnknownMurley Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
UnknownCWA BrassUnknownUnknownUnknown

Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Unknown
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Unknown

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stBallyduff Silver BandWilliam HillA Saddleworth Festival Overture (Goff Richards)Unknown
2ndDownshire BrassWindsor HylandsSalford Sinfonietta (Darrol Barry)Unknown
3rdThird Carrickfergus Silver BandDes GrahamVariations on Laudate Dominum (Edward Gregson)Unknown
UnknownTemplemore BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
UnknownDrogheda Brass BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
UnknownWellington Memorial Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stComber Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stSt Mark’s Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

5th / Unaffiliated Section

-NO CONTEST-

top

Spring Festival 2005

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stLaganvale (Metal Technology) BandErnie RuddockUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Unknown
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Unknown

2nd Section – Founders Cup

All results and competing bands unknown.

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

All results and competing bands unknown.

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

All results and competing bands unknown.

5th / Unaffiliated Section

All results and competing bands unknown.

top

Spring Festival 2004

Adjudicator: Russell Gray
Date: Saturday 27th March 2004
Venue: Ballygowan

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys BandStephen CairnsUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Unknown
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Unknown

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stSt Joseph’s Silver BandDuncan BeckleyUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stNewtownards Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndComber Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdRoughan Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stSt Mark’s Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndLaganvale Concert BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdPoyntzpass Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

5th / Unaffiliated Section

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stWellington JuniorsUnknownUnknownUnknown

School Bands

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stLimavady GSUnknownUnknownUnknown

top

Spring Festival 2003

Adjudicator: David Read
Date: Saturday 12th April 2003
Venue: Glengormley High School, Glengormley

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stCWA BrassUnknownUnknownUnknown
2nd  Strabane Concert BrassUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rd  Laganvale (Metal Techonology) BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Unknown
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Unknown

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stBallyduff Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndTemplemore Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdThird Carrickfergus Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stSt Joseph’s Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndRoughan Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdSt Mark’s Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stLaganvale Concert BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndPoyntzpass Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdSymingtonUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

5th / Unaffiliated Section

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stWellington JuniorsUnknownUnknownUnknown

top

Spring Festival 2002

Adjudicator: Garry Cutt
Date: Saturday 13th April 2002
Venue: Glengormley High School, Glengormley

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stCWA BrassUnknownUnknownUnknown
2nd  Strabane Concert BrassUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rd  55th Old Boys BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Unknown
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Unknown

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stDownshire BrassUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndBallyduff Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdTemplemore Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stSt Mark’s Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndSt Joseph’s Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdRoughan Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stPoyntzpass Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndSymington Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdWarrenpoint Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

Wind Band

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stBelfast Royal Academy Wind BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndCambridge House Grammar School Wind BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

top

Spring Festival 2001

Adjudicator: Colin Hardy
Date: Saturday 31st March 2001
Venue: Carrickfergus

Championship Section – Rothman Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1st1st Old Boys BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2nd  CWA BrassUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rd  Laganvale (Metal Techonology)UnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy): Unknown
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield):  Unknown

2nd Section – Founders Cup

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stThird Carrickfergus Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
2ndBallyduff Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown
3rdComber Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Other bands that may have competed in the section are currently unknown.

3rd Section – 46th Old Boys Cup

All results and competing bands unknown.

4th Section – Take Five Trophy

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stPoyntzpass Silver BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

Wind Band

PlacingBandConductorPiece (Composer)Points
1stCambridge House Grammar School Wind BandUnknownUnknownUnknown

top

More results to follow soon!!