Results

 

Brass in Concert 2017

Music Adjudicator: Mr Andrew Porter
Entertainment Adjudicator: Mrs Rachel Bingham
Date: Saturday 4th March 2017
Venue: Valley Hotel, Fivemiletown

Championship Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 9 9 18
2nd   Downshire Brass 8 10 18
3rd   Murley Silver Band 10 7 17
    Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 7 8 15
    Third Carrickfergus Band 6 6 12
Most Entertaining Band   Downshire Brass
Best March   Murley Silver Band - The Cossack
Best Soloist   James Cooke (Murley Silver Band)
           
2nd Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   Roughan Silver Band 10 10 20
    Ballyduff Silver Band 9 8 17
    Comber Silver Band 8 9 17
Most Entertaining Band   Roughan Silver Band
Best March   Roughan Silver Band - The Champions
Best Soloist   Jenny Hill (Ballyduff Silver Band)
           
3rd Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   Wellington Memorial Silver Band 10 10 20
    Dungannon Silver Band 9 9 18
    St Mark's Silver Band 8 8 16
Most Entertaining Band   Wellington Memorial Silver Band
Best March   Wellington Memorial Silver Band - The Cobblers
Best Soloist   Lauren Stewart (Wellington Memorial Silver Band)
           
4th Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   Letterbreen Silver Band 9 10 19
2nd   Warrenpoint Silver Band 8 9 17
**   Poyntzpass Silver Band 10-1 7 16
    Dynamic Brass 7 8 15
    Maguiresbridge Silver Band w w w
**   Band played under minimum time, 1 point penalty applied to music score
Most Entertaining Band   Letterbreen Silver Band
Best March   Poyntzpass Silver Band - Kenilworth
Best Soloist   Mervyn Smyth (Warrenpoint Silver Band)

Solo & Ensemble Competition 2017

Adjudicators: Glyn Williams (Senior Section)
Helen Williams (Junior Section)

Date: Saturday 11th February 2017
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

JUNIOR SECTIONS

 

 

 

 

10 AND UNDER SOLO

BAND

1st

Joanne McCullagh 1st Old Boys Youth Band

2nd

Eve McAuley Wellington Memorial Silver Band

3rd

Pearse Duffy Downshire Brass

 

 

 

 

12 AND UNDER SOLO

BAND

1st

Owen Brannigan 1st Old Boys Youth Band

2nd

Jonathan Stewart Wellington Memorial Silver Band
3rd Jay Cully Third Carrickfergus Band

 

 

 

 

12 AND UNDER ENSEMBLE

BAND

1st

  1st Old Boys Youth Band
2nd   Downshire Brass

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR BAND

BAND

1st

  1st Old Boys Youth Band

2nd

   

 

 

 

 

15 AND UNDER SOLO

BAND

1st

Louise Bell 1st Old Boys Youth Band

2nd

Hasan Kaymak Comber Silver Band

3rd

Andrew Milligan 1st Old Boys Youth Band

 

 

 

 

17 AND UNDER SOLO

BAND

1st

Peter Alcorn Downshire Brass

2nd

Tom Alcorn Downshire Brass

3rd

Lauren Stewart Wellington Memorial Silver Band

 

 

 

 

17 AND UNDER ENSEMBLE

BAND

1st

  1st Old Boys Youth Band
     

 

John Patton Trophy

 Band

 

Eve McAuley Wellington Memorial Silver Band
 

SENIOR SECTIONS

 

 

 

 

SLOW MELODY

BAND

1st

Ross Lyness 1st Old Boys Silver Band

2nd

Claire Hueston Third Carrick Band

3rd

Jackie Moore Third Carrick Band

 

 

 

 

C SOLO

BAND

1st

Dean McCoy Dungannon

 

 

 

 

B SOLO

BAND

1st

Daniel Sharpe 1st Old Boys Youth Band

2nd

Tom Alcorn Downshire Brass

3rd

Mercer MacWilliam Hughes 1st Old Boys Youth Band

 

 

 

 

A SOLO

BAND

1st

Nathan Thompson Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band

2nd

Claire Hueston Third Carrick Band

3rd

Mark Bingham 1st Old Boys Silver Band

 

 

 

 

10 PIECE B

BAND

 

No Contest  

 

 

 

 

10 PIECE A

BAND

1st   1st Old Boys Silver Band

2nd

  Comber Silver Band

 

 

 

 

SENIOR ENSEMBLE

BAND

1st

  1st Old Boys Silver Band

2nd

  Wellington Memorial Silver Band

3rd

  Comber Silver Band

 

 

 

 

B QUARTET

BAND

1st

Wellington A Wellington Memorial Silver Band

2nd

Wellington B Wellington Memorial Silver Band

3rd

  Comber Silver Band

 

 

 

 

A QUARTET

BAND

1st

1st Old Boys B 1st Old Boys Silver Band

2nd

1st Old Boys A 1st Old Boys Silver Band

 

   

 

Festival or Brass 2016

Music Adjudicator: Dave Lea
Entertainment Adjudicator: Gillian McCutcheon
Date: Saturday 26th November 2016
Venue: Whitla Hall, Queen's University, Belfast

Championship Section

Prize

  Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 10 9 19
2nd   Downshire Brass 9 8 17
    1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 7 10 17
    Third Carrickfergus Band 8 7 15
Most Entertaining Band   1st Old Boys
Best March   Laganvale (Cornish Cavalier)
Best Soloist   Claire Heuston - Third Carrickfergus (Don't Doubt Him Now)
           
2nd Section

Prize

  Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   Lourdes Brass Band 10 10 20
2nd   CWA Brass 9 9 18
    Roughan Silver Band 8 7 15
    Comber Silver Band 7 8 15
Most Entertaining Band   Lourdes Brass Band
Best March   CWA Brass (Goldcrest)
Best Soloist   Jackie Moore - CWA Brass (My Love is Like a Red Red Rose)
           
3rd Section

Prize

  Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   Wellington Memorial Silver Band 10 10 20
    St Mark's Silver Band w w w
Most Entertaining Band   Wellington Memorial Silver Band
Best March   Wellington Memorial (The Sparkler)
Best Soloist   Lauren Stewart - Wellington Memorial (Concerto de Aranjuez)
           
4th Section

Prize

  Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   Dynamic Brass 10 10 20
    Warrenpoint Silver Band 9 9 18
Most Entertaining Band   Dynamic Brass
Best March   Warrenpoint (Death or Glory)
Best Soloist   Patricia Evans - Dynamic Brass (Solitaire)
           
5th Section

Prize

  Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band 10 10 20
Most Entertaining Band   1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band
Best March   1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band (Elisa)
Best Soloist   William Hollinger - 1st Larne (I Don't Know How to Love Him)
           
Youth Bands

Prize

  Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   1st Old Boys Youth Band 10 10 20
    Downshire Brass 9 8 17
    Laganvale Youth Band 8 9 17
Most Entertaining Band   1st Old Boys Youth Band
Best March   Downshire Youth Band (Blaze Away)
Best Soloist   Louise Bell - 1st Old Boys  (Maids of the Mourne Shore)

 

Spring Festival 2016

Adjudicator: Mr Nigel Boddice
Date: Saturday 16th April 2016
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION (Rothman Trophy)
      Points
1st   1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 192
2nd   Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 189
3rd   Downshire Brass 188
    Three Rivers Brass 187
  Third Carrickfergus Band 186
  Murley Silver Band

185

     
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy)   Claire Hueston (Third Carrick)  
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield)   1st Old Boys Association Silver Band  
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy)   1st Old Boys Association Silver Band  
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup)   Stephen Cairns (1st Old Boys)  
       
       
SECOND SECTION (Founders Cup)
      Points
1st   CWA Brass 185
2nd   Ballyduff Silver Band 182
       
Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy)   Jackie Moore (CWA)  
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy)   Ernie Ruddock (CWA)  
       
       
THIRD SECTION (46th Old Boys Cup)
      Points
1st   Wellington Memorial Silver Band 83
    Comber Silver Band 82
    St Mark's Silver Band 81
       
Best Trombone Section (Clive McBride Memorial Trophy)   Comber Silver Band  
       
FOURTH SECTION (Take Five Trophy)
 1st   Poyntzpass Silver Band

 78

       
JUNIOR BANDS
      Points
1st   Laganvale Youth Band 85
  1st Old Boys' Youth Band w
       
SCHOOL BANDS
      Points
1st   Omagh Academy 80

Brass in Concert 2016

Music Adjudicator: Mrs Anne Crookston
Entertainment Adjudicator: Mr Frank Sweeney
Date: Saturday 7th March 2015
Venue: Valley Hotel, Fivemiletown

Championship Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st*   Downshire Brass 19 10 9
2nd*   1st Old Boys Silver Band 19 9 10
    Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 15 8 7
    Murley Silver Band 15 7 8
    Third Carrickfergus Band 12 6 6
    *Band with highest music points awarded prize
           
Best March   1st Old Boys (Quality Plus)
Best Soloist   1st Old Boys - Nathan Moore (Blessed Assurance)
Most Entertaining Band   1st Old Boys Silver Band
     
2nd Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st   Roughan Silver Band 20 10 10
    CWA Brass 18 9 9
           
Best March   CWA Brass (Cross of Honour)
Best Soloist   Roughan Silver Band - Andrew Gordon (My Love is Like a Red Red Rose)
Most Entertaining Band   Roughan Silver  Band
     
3rd Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st   Comber Silver Band 19 10 9
2nd   Dungannon Silver Band 19 9 10
    St Mark's Silver Band 16 8 8
8   Wellington Memorial Silver Band 14 7 7
    *Band with highest music points awarded prize
           
Best March   Wellington Memorial Silver Band (Our Director)
Best Soloist   St Mark's Silver Band - Amy Eakin (Hine e Hine)
Most Entertaining Band   Dungannon Silver Band
     
4th Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st   Maguiresbridge Silver Band 20 10 10
2nd   Letterbreen Silver Band 18 9 9
    Warrenpoint Silver Band 15 8 7
    Dynamic Brass 15 7 8
           
Best March   Maguiresbridge Silver Band (Menzburg)
Best Soloist   Letterbreen Silver Band - Michael Crooks (I Don't Know How to Love Him)
Most Entertaining Band   Maguiresbridge Silver Band

 

 

Solo & Ensemble Competition 2016

Adjudicators: Brett Baker (Senior Section)
Paul McCann (Junior Section)

Date: Saturday 13th February 2016
Venue: Malone Presbyterian Church Halls

JUNIOR SECTIONS

 

 

 

 

 

10 AND UNDER SOLO

BAND

POINTS

1st

Jonathan Lawrie 1st Old Boys Youth Band 93

2nd

James Morrison Maguiresbridge 90

3rd

Owen Brannigan 1st Old Boys Youth Band 89

 

 

 

 

 

12 AND UNDER SOLO

BAND

POINTS

1st

Michael Brodison Ballyduff Silver Band 91

2nd

Patrick Haley 1st Old Boys Youth Band 90
=3rd Andrew Milligan 1st Old Boys Youth Band 89

=3rd

Victoria Lloyd 1st Old Boys Youth Band 89

 

 

 

 

 

12 AND UNDER ENSEMBLE

BAND

POINTS

1st

  1st Old Boys Youth Band 95

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR BAND

BAND

POINTS

1st

  1st Old Boys Youth Band 93

2nd

  Downshire Brass Youth Band 92

 

 

 

 

 

15 AND UNDER SOLO

BAND

POINTS

1st

Louise Bell 1st Old Boys Youth Band 94

2nd

Shane Hart 1st Old Boys Youth Band 93

3rd

Sarah Flavelle 1st Old Boys Youth Band 92

 

 

 

 

 

17 AND UNDER SOLO

BAND

POINTS

1st

Sam Brodison Ballyduff Silver Band 92

2nd

Tom Alcorn Downshire Brass Youth Band 91

3rd

Leah Forsythe Downshire Brass Youth Band 90

 

 

 

 

 

17 AND UNDER ENSEMBLE

BAND

POINTS

1st

 

1st Old Boys Youth Band 94

2nd

 

Poyntzpass Quartet 88
       

 

John Patton Trophy

 Band

 

 

Louise Bell

1st Old Boys Silver Band

 

 

SENIOR SECTIONS

 

 

 

 

 

SLOW MELODY

BAND

POINTS

1st

Claire Heuston Third Carrickfergus Band 99

2nd

Mark Ruddock Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 97 1/2

3rd

Nathan Thompson Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 97

 

 

 

 

 

C SOLO

BAND

POINTS

1st

Clive Trimble Dungannon Silver Band 95

 

 

 

 

 

B SOLO

BAND

 

1st

Louise Bell 1st Old Boys Youth Band 94

2nd

Tom Alcorn Downshire Brass 92

3rd

Daniel Sharpe 1st Old Boys Youth Band 90

 

 

 

 

 

A SOLO

BAND

 

1st

Sam Brodison Ballyduff Silver Band 98

2nd

Jackie Moore CWA Brass 97 1/2

3rd

Bob Quick Strabane Concert Brass 97

 

 

 

 

 

10 PIECE B

BAND

 

 

NO CONTEST

 -

 -

 

 

 

 

 

10 PIECE A

BAND

 

1st

  1st Old Boys Silver Band 84

 

 

 

 

 

SENIOR ENSEMBLE

BAND

 

1st

  1st Old Boys Silver Band 96

2nd

  Third Carrick 7up 94

3rd

  Third Carrick Duet 93

 

 

 

 

 

B QUARTET

BAND

 

1st

  Comber Silver Band 90

 

 

 

`

1Q24

A QUARTET

BAND

 

1st

  1st Old Boys Silver Band A 99

2nd

  Third Carrickfergus Band A 98

3rd

  Downshire Brass B 96

 

Festival of Brass 2015

Music Adjudicator: Steve Sykes
Entertainment Adjudicator: Angela Haley
Date: Saturday 21st November 2015
Venue: Whitla Hall, Queen's University, Belfast

Championship
Championship Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   Downshire Brass 9 10 19
2nd*   Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 10 6 16
2nd=   Strabane Concert Brass 7 9 16
    1st Old Boys' Silver Band 8 7 15
    Third Carrickfergus Band 6 8 14
*   Band with highest music points awarded prize
Most Entertaining Band   Downshire Brass
Best March   Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band (Cross Of Honour)
Best Soloist   Mark Ruddock (Laganvale)
           
2nd Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   CWA Brass 10 10 20
    Roughan Silver Band (w) (w) (w)
Most Entertaining Band   CWA Brass
Best March   CWA Brass (The Cossack)
Best Soloist   Jackie Moore (CWA Brass)
           
3rd Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   St Mark's Silver Band 10 10 20
    Comber Silver Band (w) (w) (w)
    Dungannon Silver Band (w) (w) (w)
Most Entertaining Band   St Mark's Silver Band
Best March   St Mark's Silver Band (Barnum - Come Follow The Band)
Best Soloist   Aaron Watson (St Mark's)
           
4th Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   Maguiresbridge Silver Band 10 10 20
    Warrenpoint Silver Band 9 9 18
    Dynamic Brass 8 8 16
Most Entertaining Band   Maguiresbridge Silver Band
Best March   Maguiresbridge Silver Band (Steadfast & True)
Best Soloist   Matthew Kells (Maguiresbridge)
           
5th Section
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band 10 10 20
Most Entertaining Band   1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band
Best March   1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band (Elisa)
Best Soloist   William Hollinger (1st Larne)
           
Youth Bands
Prize   Band Music Points Ent Points Total Points
1st   1st Old Boys Youth Band 10 9 19
    Downshire Brass Youth Band 9 10 19
    Third Carrickfergus Junior Band 8 8 16
Most Entertaining Band   Downshire Brass Youth Band
Best March   1st Old Boys Youth Band (Marching Home)
Best Soloist   Connor Chambers & Conor Brannigan (1st Old Boys Youth Band)

 

Spring Festival 2015

Adjudicator: Mr David Thornton
Date: Saturday 25th April 2015
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION (Rothman Trophy)
      Points
1st   Downshire Brass 194
2nd   1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 193
3rd   Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 192
    Strabane Concert Brass 191
  Murley Silver Band Withdrawn
     
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy)   John Murdock (Laganvale)  
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield)   Downshire Brass  
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy)   1st Old Boys Association Silver Band  
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup)   Michael Alcorn (Downshire)  
       
       
SECOND SECTION (Founders Cup)
      Points
1st   Third Carrickfergus Band 188
2nd   CWA Brass 187
    Roughan Silver Band 186
    Ballyduff Silver Band Withdrawn
       
Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy)   Morris Cameron (Third Carrickfergus)  
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy)   Des Graham (Third Carrickfergus)  
       
       
THIRD SECTION (46th Old Boys Cup)
      Points
1st   St Joseph' Brass Band 185
    Comber Silver Band 183
    Wellington Memorial Silver Band 178
       
Best Trombone Section (Clive McBride Memorial Trophy)   St Joseph's Brass Band  
       
FOURTH SECTION (Take Five Trophy)
    --No Contest--  
       
JUNIOR BANDS
      Points
1st   1st Old Boys Youth Band 173
       
SCHOOL BANDS
      Points
1st   St Michael's College 173
    Omagh Academy 172

Brass in Concert 2015

Music Adjudicator: Mr Jonathan Corry
Entertainment Adjudicator: Mr Frank Sweeney
Date: Saturday 7th March 2015
Venue: Valley Hotel, Fivemiletown

Championship Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st   1st Old Boys Silver Band 20 10 10
2nd*   Murley Silver Band 16 9 7
2nd=   Downshire Brass 16 8 8
2nd=   Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 16 7 9
*   Band with highest music points awarded prize
           
Best March   Downshire Brass (Blaze Away)
Best Soloist   Downshire Brass - Brendan Coyle (Feeling Good)
Most Entertaining Band   1st Old Boys Silver Band
     
2nd Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st   Third Carrickfergus Band 20 10 10
2nd*   Roughan Silver Band 17 9 8
2nd=   Ballyduff Silver Band 17 8 9
    CWA Brass 14 7 7
*   Band with highest music points awarded prize
           
Best March   Roughan Silver Band (Cornish Cavalier)
Best Soloist   Roughan Silver Band - Vicky McAree (Whirlwind)
Most Entertaining Band   Third Carrickfergus Band
     
3rd Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st   Dungannon Silver Band 20 10 10
2nd   Comber Silver Band 18 9 9
    St Mark's Silver Band 16 8 8
8   Wellington Memorial Silver Band 14 7 7
           
Best March   Wellington Memorial Silver Band (Our Director)
Best Soloist   St Mark's Silver Band - Amy Eakin (Hine e Hine)
Most Entertaining Band   Dungannon Silver Band
     
4th Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st   Maguiresbridge Silver Band 20 10 10
2nd*   Letterbreen Silver Band 17 9 8
2nd=   Dynamic Brass 17 8 9
    Warrenpoint Silver Band 14 7 7
    Poyntzpass Silver Band 12 6 6
*   Band with highest music points awarded prize
           
Best March   Maguiresbridge Silver Band (Gruss An Thuringen)
Best Soloist   Warrenpoint Silver Band - Rodney McCabe (Meeting of the Waters)
Most Entertaining Band   Maguiresbridge Silver Band

 

Solo & Ensemble Competition 2015

Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson (Senior Section)
Bob Quick (Junior Section)
Brian Connolly (Junior & Senior Sections)

Date: Saturday 14th February 2015
Venue: Paton Memorial Halls, Malone Presbyterian Church

JUNIOR SECTIONS

 

 

 

 

 

10 AND UNDER SOLO

BAND

POINTS

1st

Julek Sobeczko

Downshire Brass Youth Band

82

2nd

Calin McClure

1st Old Boys Youth Band

80

3rd

Jay Cully

Third Carrickfergus Band

78

 

 

 

 

 

12 AND UNDER SOLO

BAND

POINTS

1st

Hasan Kaymak

Laurel Ensemble

88

2nd

Peter Alcorn

Downshire Brass Youth Band

87

3rd

Andrew Milligan

1st Old Boys Youth Band

86

 

 

 

 

 

12 AND UNDER ENSEMBLE

BAND

POINTS

1st

 

1st Old Boys Youth Band

90

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR BAND

BAND

POINTS

1st

 

1st Old Boys Youth Band

92

2nd

 

Downshire Brass Youth Band

91

 

 

 

 

 

15 AND UNDER SOLO

BAND

POINTS

1st

Chloe Eagleson

Murley Silver Band

98

2nd

Mercer MacWilliam Hughes

1st Old Boys Youth Band

97

3rd

Rebecca Beacom

Maguiresbridge Silver Band

96

 

 

 

 

 

17 AND UNDER SOLO

BAND

POINTS

1st

Jordan Thompson

Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band

97

2nd

Tom Alcorn

Downshire Brass Youth Band

96

3rd

Ian Brown

Tamlaghtmore Silver Band

95

 

 

 

 

 

17 AND UNDER ENSEMBLE

BAND

POINTS

1st

 

Murley Silver Band

87

2nd

 

Third Carrickfergus Band

84

 

SENIOR SECTIONS

 

 

 

 

 

SLOW MELODY

BAND

POINTS

1st

Nathan Thompson

Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band

199

2nd

Claire Heuston

Third Carrickfergus Band

198

3rd

Stephen Crooks

Murley Silver Band

197

 

 

 

 

 

C SOLO

BAND

POINTS

1st

Philip Williamson

Dungannon Silver Band

89

2nd

Leah Badger

St Mark's Silver Band

88

3rd

Dean McCoy

Dungannon Silver Band

87

 

 

 

 

 

B SOLO

BAND

 

1st

Sam Brodison

Ballyduff Silver Band

196

2nd

Vicky McAree

Roughan Silver Band

195

3rd

Tom Alcorn

Downshire Brass

193

 

 

 

 

 

A SOLO

BAND

 

1st

Nathan Thompson

Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band

195

2nd

Stephen Crooks

Murley Silver Band

194

3rd

Kelly Kaya

Comber Silver Band

192

 

 

 

 

 

10 PIECE B

BAND

 

 

NO CONTEST

 -

 -

 

 

 

 

 

10 PIECE A

BAND

 

1st

Strabane Concert Brass

Strabane Concert Brass

194

 

 

 

 

 

SENIOR ENSEMBLE

BAND

 

1st

Strabane Septet

Strabane Concert Brass

194

2nd

Strabane Trio

Strabane Concert Brass

192

3rd

Third Carrick Septet

Third Carrickfergus Band

191

 

 

 

 

 

B QUARTET

BAND

 

1st

Third Carrickfergus Trombones

Third Carrickfergus Band

90

2nd

Third Carrickfergus Basses

Third Carrickfergus Band

89

3rd

St Marks A

St Mark's Silver Band

88

 

 

 

 

 

A QUARTET

BAND

 

1st

Third Carrickfergus A

Third Carrickfergus Band

193

2nd

1st Old Boys A

1st Old Boys Silver Band

191

3rd

Murley 1

Murley Silver Band

189

 

Festival of Brass 2014

Music Adjudicator: Richard Evans
Entertainment Adjudicator: Beverley Coomber
Date: Saturday 22nd November 2014
Venue: Whitla Hall, Queen's University, Belfast

Championship

Placed

 

Band

Total Points

Music Points

Ent Points

1st

 

Downshire Brass

19

10

9

2nd

 

Murley Silver Band

18

8

10

 

 

1st Old Boys Silver Band

17

9

8

 

 

Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band

14

7

7

     

Best March

 

Downshire Brass (Blaze Away)

Best Soloist

 

1st Old Boys Silver Band
Morris Cameron (Feeling Good)

Most Entertaining Band

 

Murley Silver Band

     

2nd Grade

Placed

 

Band

Total Points

Music Points

Ent Points

1st

 

Third Carrickfergus Band

18

10

8

 

 

CWA Brass

18

9

9

 

 

Roughan Silver Band

18

8

10

     

Best March

 

Third Carrickfergus Band (The New Colonial)

Best Soloist

 

CWA Brass
Phil McCurrie (One Day in Your Life)

Most Entertaining Band

 

Roughan Silver Band

 

 

       

3rd Grade

Placed

 

Band

Total Points

Music Points

Ent Points

1st

 

St Mark's Silver Band

19

10

9

 

 

Comber Silver Band

19

9

10

     

Best March

 

St Mark's Silver Band (Kenilworth)

Best Soloist

 

Comber Silver Band
Kelly Kaya (Carrickfergus)

Most Entertaining Band

 

Comber Silver Band

 

 

       

4th Grade

Placed

 

Band

Total Points

Music Points

Ent Points

1st

 

Dungannon Silver Band

20

10

10

2nd

 

Warrenpoint Silver Band

18

9

9

 

 

Maguiresbridge Silver Band

16

8

8

 

 

Dynamic Brass

(w)

(w)

(w)

     

Best March

 

Dungannon Silver Band (On the Quarter Deck)

Best Soloist

 

Warrenpoint Silver Band
Rodney McCabe (Adagio From Concierto de Aranjuez)

Most Entertaining Band

 

Dungannon Silver Band

 

 

       

5th Grade

Placed

 

Band

Total Points

Music Points

Ent Points

1st

 

1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band

20

10

10

     

Best March

 

1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band (Monia)

Most Entertaining Band

 

1st Larne Old Boys Silver Band   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Youth Bands

Placed

 

Band

Total Points

Music Points

Ent Points

1st

 

1st Old Boys Youth Band

19

10

9

 

 

Downshire Brass Youth Band

18

8

10

 

 

Third Carrickfergus Junior Band

17

9

8

     

Best March

 

Downshire Brass Youth Band (True & Trusty)

Best Soloist

 

1st Old Boys Youth Band
Connor Chambers (The Black & White Rag)

Most Entertaining Band

 

Downshire Brass Youth Band

 

 

       

 

Spring Festival 2014

Adjudicator: Mr John Berryman
Date: Saturday 12th April 2014
Venue: The Alley Theatre, Strabane

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION (Rothman Trophy)
    Points
1st 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band 190
2nd Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 189
  Strabane Concert Brass 188
  Downshire Brass 186
Best Soloist (Harry Gault Memorial Trophy) Dessie Neill (Laganvale)  
Best Percussion (Percussion Shield) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band  
Best Trombone Section (Denis Gillespie Memorial Trophy) Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band  
Winning Conductor (Harry Brittain Memorial Cup) Stephen Barnett ((1st Old Boys)  
     
     
SECOND SECTION (Founders Cup)
    Points
1st Third Carrickfergus Band 185
  Ballyduff Silver Band 184
Best Soloist (Ross Aiken Memorial Trophy) Claire Heuston (Third Carrickfergus)  
Winning Conductor (Burch Trophy) Des Graham (Third Carrickfergus)  
     
     
THIRD SECTION (46th Old Boys Cup)
    Points
1st CWA Brass 179
2nd Comber Silver Band 175
  Wellington Memorial Silver Band 173
     
Best Trombone Section (Clive McBride Memorial Trophy) CWA Brass  
     
FOURTH SECTION (Take Five Trophy)
  --No Contest--  
     
JUNIOR BANDS
    Points
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band 168
  Laureldale Ensemble 165
     
SCHOOL BANDS
    Points
1st Omagh Academy 162
  St Michael's College 160

 

Brass in Concert 2014

Adjudicator: Mr Alan Fernie
Date: Saturday 1st March 2014
Venue: Valley Hotel, Fivemiletown

Championship Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st   Murley Silver Band 19 10 9
2nd   Downshire Brass 18 8 10
           
Best March   Murley (Wo Unsere Fahne Weht)      
Most Entertaining Band   Downshire Brass      
Best Soloist   Murley - James Cooke (Oh When the Saints)
     
2nd Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st   Third Carrickfergus Band 20 10 10
2nd   Roughan Silver Band 18 9 9
           
Best March   Roughan (Arnhem)      
Most Entertaining Band   Third Carrickfergus Band      
Best Soloist   Third Carrickfergus Band - Claire Hueston (Georgia on my Mind)
     
3rd Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st   CWA Brass 20 10 10
2nd*   Wellington Memorial Silver Band 17 9 8
2nd=   St Mark's Silver Band 17 8 9
*   Band with highest music points awarded prize    
           
Best March   Wellington Memorial (Aces High)      
Most Entertaining Band   CWA Brass      
Best Soloist   CWA - Jackie Moore (Amazing Grace)
     
4th Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st   Dungannon Silver Band 20 10 10
2nd   Maguiresbridge Silver Band 18 9 9
         
Best March   Dungannon Silver Band (Le Reve Passe)    
Most Entertaining Band   Dungannon Silver Band      
Best Soloist   Letterbreen Silver Band - George Bracken
(My Love is Like a Red Red Rose)
     
5th Section
Placed   Band Total Points Music Points Ent Points
1st   Dynamic Brass 20 10 10
     
Best Soloist   Joint Award:
Dynamic Brass -  Patricia Evans (Share My Yoke)
& Allister Crawford (Wanderin' Star)

 

Solo & Ensemble Competition 2014

Adjudicators: John Doyle (Senior Section)
Bob Quick (Junior Section)
Date: Saturday 15th February 2014
Venue: Paton Memorial Halls, Malone Presbyterian Church

 

JUNIOR SECTIONS

 

 

 

 

 

10 + Under Solo

 Band

Points

1st

Andrew Milligan

1st Old Boys Youth Band

90

2nd

Aaron MacWilliam Hughes

1st Old Boys Youth Band

89

3rd

Connor Reid

Tamlaghtmore Silver Band

88

       

 

12 + Under Solo

 Band

Points

1st

Louise Bell

1st Old Boys Youth Band

94

2nd

Nikki Acuin

1st Old Boys Youth Band

91

3rd

Hasan Kaymak

Laureldale Ensemble

90

       

 

12 + Under Ensemble

 

Points

1st

1st Old Boys Youth Band

 

92

       

 

Junior Band

 

Points

1st

1st Old Boys Youth Band

 

95

2nd

Downshire Brass

 

90

3rd

Third Carrickfergus Band

 

88

       

 

15 + Under Solo

 Band

Points

1st

Jason McAuley

Murley Silver Band

97

2nd

Lucy Mills

Murley Silver Band

95

3rd

Mercer MacWilliam Hughes

1st Old Boys Youth Band

93

       

 

17 + Under Solo

 Band

Points

1st

Sam Brodison

Ballyduff Silver Band

95

2nd

Ryan Flavelle

1st Old Boys Youth Band

93

3rd

Jordan Thompson

Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band

92

       

 

17 + Under Ensemble

 

Points

1st

Murley Silver Band

 

94

       

 

John Patton Trophy

 Band

 

 

Jason McAuley

Murley Silver Band

 

 

 

 

 

SENIOR SECTIONS

 

 

 

 

 

Slow Melody

 Band

Points

1st

Alan Haworth

1st Old Boys Association Silver Band

192

2nd

Jackie Moore

CWA Brass

191

3rd

Nigel Hylands

1st Old Boys Association Silver Band

190

 

 

 

 

 

C Solo

 Band

Points

1st

Dean McCoy

Dungannon Silver Band

180

2nd

Philip Williamson

Dungannon Silver Band

179

3rd

Clive Trimble

Dungannon Silver Band

178

 

 

 

 

 

B Solo

 Band

Points

1st

Sam Brodison

Ballyduff Silver Band

191

2nd

Hannah Copes

Third Carrickfergus Band

188

3rd

Adam Smith